"J'aime tout dans votre maison."

Translation:I like everything in your house.

September 16, 2014

9 Comments


narnialoverXXL

...and I haven't even been inside. smiles creepily

July 27, 2016

algido_eros

tout = (exprime la totalité) (entirety) = all (adj) whiy not "all" my dear ordinateur ?

March 18, 2016

Fenrifen

I like all that's in your house)

October 18, 2016

Tony833105

I like everything inside your house was marked as incorrect, anyone know why? Thanks!

February 12, 2018

RonenFishman

Is the sentence means literally "I like every object that inside your house" or can it be more general "I like everything about your house (includes the windows, the color, the position and so on)"?

April 16, 2017

Richard467917

i like all in your house

August 10, 2017

AlexStingledacht

Commerce?

May 10, 2017

Philip434804

If one liked the people, and not necessarily the things, in the house, would it be:

J'aime tout le monde dans votre maison.

???

June 30, 2018

InvertedGo

I put "tous" because I assumed it was plural. I realize it's incorrect but can someone explain why?

June 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.