1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei non ha ancora trent'anni…

"Lei non ha ancora trent'anni."

Translation:She is still not thirty years old.

June 3, 2013

48 Comments


CraigPickering

So how would we say 'She is not still 30'?


amymaclennan

How about "She is not yet thirty years old"?


yuioyuio

I think you are on the right track.

It has occured to me through an analogy to my native language (which is not a romance language, but often works far better than English for understanding Italian) that ancora means still in positive semtences, but is better translated as yet in negative sentences and probably questions.


HaroldWonh

That is very helpful - thank you!


odettebas

Yeah right, Duolingo.. why not use "yet" instead of "still" ?"*#$!!!


Gavin_Wax

"She is not even 30 years old" should be acceptable.


Ajolos

I think you're wrong. The meaning of "not even" seems to be slightly different from "still not". In my humble opininon, your sentence sounds a bit more.. aggresive? "still not" is a bit more neutral in meaning. I guess.


LynnSerafi

That's what I put and it marked it as correct.


PliLopes

Should "she's not thirty anymore" be correct ? I know that literaly "anymore" is different from "ancora" but the idea of these words in this case is basically the same (?)


CalBR

I believe the sentence means she's younger than thirty. "Anymore" changes this meaning.


MimiB.elo

I noticed that another correct response was one that used "still". Duolingo collaborators, take note that in English, "still" is never used in negative sentences. It is always replaced by "yet".


tbuccoliero

I spoke the whole sentence out loud - correctly - the verbal part of these lessons often doesn't work well.


Brett49786

Yeah refuses to accept me saying "trent'anni" in the spoken exercise - no matter how I do it.


RK_2000

After two dozen times of trying still fails to accept the verbal for "trent'anni", must be some kind of a bug


RuddiW

I never get my pronunciation of this sentence approved. Am I the only one?


DrPhil2016

Neither did I, even resorted to trying to get it to accept its own pronunciation, but it does not accept "trent'anni" even when Duolingo says it!


cvolgenau

Would it make more sense to say lei ancora no ha trent'anni?


CTrinity

I agree. It asked me to translate into english and I put 'She is not still thirty', because that's what the word order seemed to suggest. Weird that reversing those two words makes a big difference in the meaning and in my number of hearts.


yuioyuio

The fact that in English still needs to be in a certain place doesn't necessarily mean that ancora has to be in the same one. Different languages may have different rules on word order.


erdnaoluap

"She isn't still thirty years old". Is it really incorrect?


yuioyuio

I suggest you carefully read Flysalot's comment above.
If you want to use the contracted form, it should be:
She still isn't thirty years old


Deanzie

Switching the place of 'not' and 'still' does not alter the meaning, and should be acceptable.


Flysalot

It makes a big difference. 'She is still not 30' means she is younger; 'she is not still 30' means she is older. I got it wrong and, like Craig, I would like to know how to say the other one so that I can see the difference in Italian?


HappyBeaver

Why do you need the apostrophe in "trent'anni"? When should I use it?


Katevolution

It's a compound. Trenta + anni is put together. You do the same for Dove+è.


penelopelondon

Again, a missed opportunity on this system to explain the significance of the word order and/or negatives, since to an English reader 'she is not still 30' seems a reasonable translation.


Val808

I translate the Italian to be "she has not still 30 years".... its seems odd to me. It seems that "ancora" is in an odd grammatic position.


LynnSerafi

Generally, adverbs (in this case "ancora") go directly after the verb. It is fairly consistent in Italian sentence structure, even though sometimes it doesn't feel intuitive to native English speakers.


KenHutley

Cosi dice... ( ;


MarionvanO

In English this doesn't make sense. You do not say this. It should be 'she is not even 30 years old' or 'she is not 30 anymore' depends on what you want to state.


Flysalot

Based on what yuioyuio says above this sentence should be 'not yet' or 'not even'. I agree with you that 'still not' is not an English way to say this. I am still not sure whether this really is the intended meaning. I would love an Italian speaker to confirm that the meaning is that she is younger than 30.


Paigeyoda

I will be in a week. Thanks for reminding me, ya damn owl!


Macossay

She's still only 29. Yes, we believe her.


MADasALICE

I originally answered this with "she is not still 30 years old" - my meaning being she is older than that now. Since reading the comments I've realised I've read it wrong. It means she in younger than 30, and my "still" is in the wrong place. The problem is, my answer was accepted. Had I not checked the comments I would have gone on believing this could mean something it cannot, right? In no situation could "lei non ha ancora trent'anni" mean "she is no longer 30 years old", sì?


Elena75121

I wrote "She isn't forty yet." It wasn't accepted.


IanHale0

"Not still" or "Stilll not" - is there enough difference to render one incorrect?


Flysalot

She is not still 30 would mean she has passed that age and is now older.

She is still not 30 would mean she has not yet reached 30 - so she is younger.

Very big difference in English


KarlingLeu

duo marks any attempts to speak trent'anni wrong, including their own recording. very frustrating


RichardPao5

I am pronouncing this correctly, however my answer is not accepted.


RudaJola

do not understand why my answer is accepted


Leslie750037

I spoke this sentence correct about a dozen times and it is marked incorrect each time! My husband is Italian and speaks fluently. I said it to him and he said it's correct.


1000vita

"Even" is not in the boxes. That's why I keep selecting "still". Is the only world to choose.


1000vita

"YET" is not in the options


1000vita

I am stucked here. I had to buy more lives and I keep losing because there is no "yet" or "even" in the boxes. Just "still".


Pikayasha

The voice recognition for "trent'anni" is atrocious.


PaulaAther1

There is a glitch, it will not accept my answer, I even asked my partner who is from Orvieto to say it and it will not accept him saying, will you fix it please, thank you.


RichardArm233550

I pronounced this correctly, and it was rejected each repetition.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.