"Lei non ha ancora trent'anni."

Translation:She is still not thirty years old.

June 3, 2013

34 Comments


CraigPickering

So how would we say 'She is not still 30'?

April 5, 2014

amymaclennan

How about "She is not yet thirty years old"?

May 16, 2014

yuioyuio

I think you are on the right track.

It has occured to me through an analogy to my native language (which is not a romance language, but often works far better than English for understanding Italian) that ancora means still in positive semtences, but is better translated as yet in negative sentences and probably questions.

May 22, 2014

HaroldWonh

That is very helpful - thank you!

August 27, 2014

Gavin_Wax

"She is not even 30 years old" should be acceptable.

October 2, 2013

Ajolos

I think you're wrong. The meaning of "not even" seems to be slightly different from "still not". In my humble opininon, your sentence sounds a bit more.. aggresive? "still not" is a bit more neutral in meaning. I guess.

December 5, 2013

LynnSerafi

That's what I put and it marked it as correct.

February 20, 2015

PliLopes

Should "she's not thirty anymore" be correct ? I know that literaly "anymore" is different from "ancora" but the idea of these words in this case is basically the same (?)

January 20, 2014

Calbr

I believe the sentence means she's younger than thirty. "Anymore" changes this meaning.

February 16, 2014

MimiB_Velo

I noticed that another correct response was one that used "still". Duolingo collaborators, take note that in English, "still" is never used in negative sentences. It is always replaced by "yet".

January 11, 2016

tbuccoliero

I spoke the whole sentence out loud - correctly - the verbal part of these lessons often doesn't work well.

January 10, 2019

Brett49786

Yeah refuses to accept me saying "trent'anni" in the spoken exercise - no matter how I do it.

May 9, 2019

cvolgenau

Would it make more sense to say lei ancora no ha trent'anni?

June 3, 2013

CTrinity

I agree. It asked me to translate into english and I put 'She is not still thirty', because that's what the word order seemed to suggest. Weird that reversing those two words makes a big difference in the meaning and in my number of hearts.

June 17, 2013

yuioyuio

The fact that in English still needs to be in a certain place doesn't necessarily mean that ancora has to be in the same one. Different languages may have different rules on word order.

May 21, 2014

erdnaoluap

"She isn't still thirty years old". Is it really incorrect?

September 7, 2014

yuioyuio

I suggest you carefully read Flysalot's comment above.
If you want to use the contracted form, it should be:
She still isn't thirty years old

September 7, 2014

Deanzie

Switching the place of 'not' and 'still' does not alter the meaning, and should be acceptable.

June 15, 2014

Flysalot

It makes a big difference. 'She is still not 30' means she is younger; 'she is not still 30' means she is older. I got it wrong and, like Craig, I would like to know how to say the other one so that I can see the difference in Italian?

July 22, 2014

HappyBeaver

Why do you need the apostrophe in "trent'anni"? When should I use it?

September 1, 2014

Katevolution

It's a compound. Trenta + anni is put together. You do the same for Dove+è.

July 23, 2016

penelopelondon

Again, a missed opportunity on this system to explain the significance of the word order and/or negatives, since to an English reader 'she is not still 30' seems a reasonable translation.

April 6, 2015

Val808

I translate the Italian to be "she has not still 30 years".... its seems odd to me. It seems that "ancora" is in an odd grammatic position.

March 25, 2016

LynnSerafi

Generally, adverbs (in this case "ancora") go directly after the verb. It is fairly consistent in Italian sentence structure, even though sometimes it doesn't feel intuitive to native English speakers.

March 25, 2016

KenHutley

Cosi dice... ( ;

July 10, 2016

MarionvanO

In English this doesn't make sense. You do not say this. It should be 'she is not even 30 years old' or 'she is not 30 anymore' depends on what you want to state.

September 5, 2017

Flysalot

Based on what yuioyuio says above this sentence should be 'not yet' or 'not even'. I agree with you that 'still not' is not an English way to say this. I am still not sure whether this really is the intended meaning. I would love an Italian speaker to confirm that the meaning is that she is younger than 30.

September 5, 2017

Fani679978

It is right

April 29, 2018

Paigeyoda

I will be in a week. Thanks for reminding me, ya damn owl!

July 14, 2018

Macossay

She's still only 29. Yes, we believe her.

July 19, 2018

MADasALICE

I originally answered this with "she is not still 30 years old" - my meaning being she is older than that now. Since reading the comments I've realised I've read it wrong. It means she in younger than 30, and my "still" is in the wrong place. The problem is, my answer was accepted. Had I not checked the comments I would have gone on believing this could mean something it cannot, right? In no situation could "lei non ha ancora trent'anni" mean "she is no longer 30 years old", sì?

November 19, 2018

Elena75121

I wrote "She isn't forty yet." It wasn't accepted.

March 10, 2019

IanHale0

"Not still" or "Stilll not" - is there enough difference to render one incorrect?

May 20, 2019

Flysalot

She is not still 30 would mean she has passed that age and is now older.

She is still not 30 would mean she has not yet reached 30 - so she is younger.

Very big difference in English

June 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.