"Pigerne sover om natten."

Translation:The girls sleep at night.

September 16, 2014

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JBranch1998

Why is it the definite "natten" instead of the indefinite "nat"


RuciGluci

why natten?


NayClough

I'm struggling on when to use 'i' 'om' and 'på' can anyone offer an easy explanation please


langdinish

I know that relating to time of the day like 'nat' or 'morgen' you're supposed to use 'om'. Apparently - but I'm not sure - for weekdays you use 'i'. And i'm not sure when to use 'på' either


Rich524475

Why "om natten" and not "i natten" given that the prior question gave "han arbejder i hverdagene" as the correct answer and not "om hverdagene"? I understand that repeated events in time requie the use of om and not i, but this rule seems inconsistent with saying "arbejder i hverdagene"?


langdinish

It seems that when refering to times of the day it is used "om", while when refering to weekdays is "i". But I am not completely sure, since the Tip section did not mention a case like the preposition for weekdays


SantiAnnd

And so does the lion.


masum.z

Natten = the night Why we must use at night?


Heartywaffles

Could I translate 'om natten' as 'during the night'?


CalvinQuick

Yes, that would convey the same meaning. It's shorter to say "at night" though. :)


[deactivated user]

    Had "at the night" and the system wanted " IN the night"


canstey

    Wouldn't 'overnight' be an acceptable translation?


rubenjbr

    Yeah, I think it definitely would!


Roland440697

    But what do the boys do?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.