1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigerne sover om natten."

"Pigerne sover om natten."

Translation:The girls sleep at night.

September 16, 2014

13 Comments


JBranch1998

Why is it the definite "natten" instead of the indefinite "nat"


rubenjbr

That's a good question you got there!


Rich524475

Why "om natten" and not "i natten" given that the prior question gave "han arbejder i hverdagene" as the correct answer and not "om hverdagene"? I understand that repeated events in time requie the use of om and not i, but this rule seems inconsistent with saying "arbejder i hverdagene"?


SantiAnnd

And so does the lion.


masum760208

Natten = the night Why we must use at night?


Heartywaffles

Could I translate 'om natten' as 'during the night'?


CalvinQuick

Yes, that would convey the same meaning. It's shorter to say "at night" though. :)


[deactivated user]

    Had "at the night" and the system wanted " IN the night"


canstey

    Wouldn't 'overnight' be an acceptable translation?


rubenjbr

    Yeah, I think it definitely would!


Roland440697

    But what do the boys do?


NayClough

    I'm struggling on when to use 'i' 'om' and 'på' can anyone offer an easy explanation please

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.