"Pigerne sover om natten."

Translation:The girls sleep at night.

September 16, 2014

9 Comments


JBranch1998

Why is it the definite "natten" instead of the indefinite "nat"

November 21, 2016

SzymonRuci

why natten?

April 7, 2018

RubenDansk

That's a good question you got there!

January 7, 2019

Rich524475

Why "om natten" and not "i natten" given that the prior question gave "han arbejder i hverdagene" as the correct answer and not "om hverdagene"? I understand that repeated events in time requie the use of om and not i, but this rule seems inconsistent with saying "arbejder i hverdagene"?

July 25, 2018

Heartywaffles

Could I translate 'om natten' as 'during the night'?

October 10, 2014

CalvinQuick

Yes, that would convey the same meaning. It's shorter to say "at night" though. :)

November 30, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Had "at the night" and the system wanted " IN the night"

    April 2, 2018

canstey

    Wouldn't 'overnight' be an acceptable translation?

    April 14, 2016

RubenDansk

    Yeah, I think it definitely would!

    January 7, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.