Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pigerne sover om natten."

Translation:The girls sleep at night.

4 years ago

7 Comments


JBranch1998

Why is it the definite "natten" instead of the indefinite "nat"

1 year ago

Heartywaffles
Heartywaffles

Could I translate 'om natten' as 'during the night'?

3 years ago

CalvinQuick
CalvinQuick

Yes, that would convey the same meaning. It's shorter to say "at night" though. :)

3 years ago

Medic84SH

Had "at the night" and the system wanted " IN the night"

5 months ago

canstey
canstey

Wouldn't 'overnight' be an acceptable translation?

2 years ago

SzymonRuci
SzymonRuci

why natten?

5 months ago

Rich524475

Why "om natten" and not "i natten" given that the prior question gave "han arbejder i hverdagene" as the correct answer and not "om hverdagene"? I understand that repeated events in time requie the use of om and not i, but this rule seems inconsistent with saying "arbejder i hverdagene"?

1 month ago