"Ithimroimhanbportán."

Translation:I eat before the crab.

4 years ago

96 Comments


Rappentess

This is a ridiculous sentence.

4 years ago

Kilyle
Kilyle

This site wouldn't be nearly so fun without the ridiculous sentences. My favorite was the one that sounded like a serial killer was making a to-do list that ended "In December, he dies."

4 years ago

CampNowhere

My favorite is still "the crab has juice"

1 month ago

Mediterranean

It's totally useful for learning the grammar, for learning how these sentences work. Duolingo doesn't teach you useful sentences that you can memmorize for when you travel around Ireland, it's not a travel guide book!

4 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Well, let's put it this way - after a sentence like that I'm never going to forget the structure! Maybe that is why they chose such a bizarre image?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Unusual sentences can help in establishing intellectual property rights in some jurisdictions.

3 years ago

lukasleibfried

Well, I guess if you're the man in the refrigerator, you'll have to eat in front of the crab being stored for dinner.

4 years ago

lusozeit
lusozeit

There's no end of them in duolingo. It's the nature of this kind of automated material.

4 years ago

AustinARR

The Irish DuoLingo team actually has a live speaker! This is a recording of a totally silly sentence.

4 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I wonder how often she cracked up laughing?

3 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

I came here because I was sure I could hear her trying not to laugh.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

While they have a live speaker, they don't have an accurate speaker. However, we all agree this is a silly sentence.

4 years ago

0xAABBAA
0xAABBAAPlus

Indeed. I really hope they remove these nonsense-sentences and replace them with something more meaningful :-/

4 years ago

SdPDcJpm
SdPDcJpm

If they do that they would be removing part of the Éire escense. Irish people are one of the most fun people in all the world so what you may see a bit nonsenselish is part of the soul of Éire.

8 months ago

Sleepingtea777

Could this be "I ate the crab before", as in I ate the crab earlier?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

No; ithim is not a past tense form, and roimh is a preposition. To use “before” as an adverb, another wording (e.g. Ith mé an pórtan riamh for “I ate the crab before”) would have been used.

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

That's what I can't help thinking it means.

3 years ago

CormacMOB

I make a habit of eating my breakfast before feeding my pet crab. (hereforth: the crab). I eat before the crab.

3 years ago

alexmiller1201

This is how I read it. We eat before the dogs too.

1 year ago

mjkuecker1965

Ridiculous sentences is how we learn a language. :)

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I quite agree. I much prefer translating dry statistics and instruction manuals. Iesu grist.

3 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

So does "roimh" mean "before" time-wise? i.e. does this sentence mean I'm eating first and the crab eats second? Or does it mean that I'm eating in front of the crab? Can it mean both?

4 years ago

Bellatrix86

There is at least one sentence (the children eat chocolate before dinner) where it is definitely time-wise and the other occurrences sound more place-wise. So I was guessing it can mean both.
But since I wanted to know and not only guess I looked it up. http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fgb/roimh
The answer is: Yes, definitely both!

4 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

many thanks for that link. a wonderful help.

1 year ago

RowanM.1
RowanM.1Plus

Duolingo doesn't accept "I'm eating in front of the crab" though. So thank you confirming that this is also a correct translation here.

1 month ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

"I'm eating in front of the crab" is NOT a correct translation.

Unlike some other European languages, Irish and English both differentiate between the simple present (ithim - "I eat") and the continuous present/progressive present (táim ag ithe - "I'm eating"). They aren't equivalent.

Ithim roimh an bportán - "I eat in front the crab"
Táim ag ithe roimh an bportán - "I'm eatng in front of the crab"

1 month ago

RowanM.1
RowanM.1Plus

Ahhh, right! Thank you so much for that! So using "in front of" was indeed fine, but using the continuous present rather than the simple present was the problem! I'll remember that from now on. Thank you so much - very much appreciated. And to show just how much I appreciate you pointing this out, have a Lingot!

1 month ago

Berckoise
Berckoise

Yes, roimh means before in time. In front of would be quite different. It would be " os comhar" sorry can't do the accents on the O's

3 years ago

Rappentess

Can't remember the last time I was invited to a crustacean's party. It is more likely that 'Ithim an bportán', sorry crabs everywhere. : )

4 years ago

ueueueueue
ueueueueue

Would it be "Ithim an portán" in that case? (without the eclipsis, because "an" on its own doesn't cause eclipsis)

4 years ago

Obitus22

I see a lot of upvotes, but no reply. I believe the answer is "yes"

2 months ago

MADasALICE
MADasALICE

Makes me think of the story "the Walrus and the Carpenter" from Carolls Alice's adventures in Wonderland, except the crabs survive.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

...but the oysters did not, alas!

2 years ago

peegemac

I'm in favor of ridiculous sentences. It keeps me from just guessing based on the nouns.

4 years ago

NealFisher
NealFisher

You have to establish a pecking order with crabs. If they eat before you do, they'll think they're the one in charge.

3 years ago

Huffdogg

Maintain eye contact; establish dominance.

2 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

In social gatherings, of course

4 years ago

Jd1500

Well that's just rude! Everyone knows crabs should eat first!

2 years ago

americanu197
americanu197

maaan you must be really hungry to be fighting over food with a crab

3 years ago

LinguDemo
LinguDemo

A feast with crabs sounds... interesting. Just be careful that they don't pinch you, intentionally or not. XD

2 years ago

edjekora
edjekora

so surrealistic

4 years ago

faith46
faith46

I am having a tough time with order of words. It is a puzzle.

3 years ago

B-mhongoadh

a puzzle it is

2 years ago

americanu197
americanu197

i find sentence structure easy enough to figure out...what kills me is the pronunciation ...it all sounds like gibberish to me

3 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

same with me ! I don't hear the "an" sound here at all.

1 year ago

Rexieux
Rexieux

lovely, so many discussions!

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

What a completely strange sentence - utterly counter intuitive. I mean, I stared at it, knowing what it meant, but was completely convinced I must be reading it wrong.

3 years ago

BrianKeller117

Can someone clear this up for me? Is roimh before as in i eat before the crab eats (in time) or like while the crab watches (location)? Saw this question posted below but the answer wasnt very clear to me.

3 years ago

B-mhongoadh

it's before in time

2 years ago

Desiree29977

I feel like a nice overview would have been helpful; I went into this with no idea what an eclipsis is

2 years ago

neopkwaii

There is one on the web version. Lessons and everything. Mobile is just a quiz to keep you working.

2 years ago

Desiree29977

I still can't find the lessons, but here's a lingot :3

2 years ago

neopkwaii

skill/ga/Eclipsis is for the Eclipsis lesson...I don't see one for this lesson though. If you bring it up, it's just on the webpage-but not on the mobile. I hope they work on that though-there's so much I missed by not knowing this in the first few lessons.

2 years ago

J0W3x
J0W3x

I don't know where to post this but it would be great to have some sort of videos/quick tips for mobile versions. Just so we don't end up with brand new notions and no examples at all.

2 years ago

Krateusz
Krateusz

Alright, so do I eat while sitting before the crab, or do I eat before the crab gets a chance to eat?

1 year ago

FionaOnDuoL
FionaOnDuoL

You eat first. Then the crab eats. Actually that seems sinister - in the end, the crab eats you!

2 months ago

MhaireMt

This is such a USEFUL sentence!

3 years ago

Love_Shay_96

Why didn't it let me use phortán? Is it because the way she said it?

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

So it is not just myself thinking 'wtf'? I'm still completely bewildered by this.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Phortán is a valid alternative. Since this exercise is in the Eclipsis section, though, perhaps the course creators were only expecting bportán.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I thought that preposition plus definite article would be eclipsis and without definite article lenition, am I wrong? I also heard different dialects do it differently?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Ulster Irish uses lenition in many preposition-plus-article cases in which the other dialects use eclipsis. The Caighdeán allows either eclipsis or lenition.

2 years ago

Marxxpg

me: time to eat crabby crab: clack, clack

3 years ago

CherylW.3
CherylW.3

Why is there a consonant in front of the nouns? What did I miss? Thanks

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Certain grammatical situations call for a consonant to be placed in front of a word, and that consonant’s sound replaces the word’s normal initial sound. That situation is referred to as “eclipsis”. If you’re using a browser for Duolingo, check out the Tips and Notes section for the Eclipsis skill.

3 years ago

sp1jk3z

Ok, so does this sentence mean "I usually eat before the crab(does)"? Or is it just f'ed up?

3 years ago

razvan_urbena
razvan_urbena

I'm afraid to imagine the crab's size.

3 years ago

col942174

Ill be damned if a scutlling bottomfeeder eats before me

2 years ago

Kinny4000

This, along with having women in our fridges, is one of my favourite Irish traditions.

2 years ago

Chr.Perrotta

ok, the crab again...

2 years ago

grovileman153

Because having the crab eat before you is very rude.

1 year ago

asmartshell

Ithim portán roimh an bportán

10 months ago

SFMurph

Is mise an rosualt agus ithim roimh an bpotán _ goo goo goo joob!

9 months ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Does 'an' sound here like 'am'?

4 years ago

Vittorio1235
Vittorio1235

Why is the difference between bportán and portán

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

"portán" is the basic version of the noun. There are certain rules for modifying nouns, one of which being the eclipsis. and another being lenition.

Eclipsis means, that the pronounciation of the original first letter is totally hidden / covered by the other sound (= like an eclipsis of the sun by the moon) , in the case of "p" it is the "b". So when you pronounce "bportán" you should not hear the original "p" or when you pronounce "gcailín" you should not hear the original "c".

Lenition softens the pronounciation, so that "portán" is pronounced like "phhhortán", the "p" still being there, but sort of blown away ;-).

Initially this seemed impossibly hard to myself, but actually, once you go on, you will get the hang of it.

The rules for eclipsis and lenition are explained in the corresponding tips and notes sections:

skill/ga/Lenition

skill/ga/Eclipsis

3 years ago

mimi72129

thank you so much for your explanation. I just had the rules for eclipsis and lenition become clearer by reading it. It's so much easier for me to learn a new (to me) language if I can associate a picture with a word or a rule. I really appreciate your help. :) We've had 3 boy goats born on our farm in the last 3 days. Do you know the Irish word for goat and is it the same word for both sexes?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

The description for pronounciation of lenition and eclipsis is a gross simplification, for expert advise please do take a look at the below video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0feature=youtu.be

As for goat vs. billy goat the words would be gabhar vs. pocaide

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/gabhar

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/pocaide

3 years ago

Matdiver

What is this even supposed to mean?

2 years ago

Sydcarten

well, I translated correctly, but before I confirmed I thought 'wait a minute, this sentence doesn't make any sense!' It made me think my translation was not correct and I was missing something important.

2 years ago

DanielC.To2

Crab is a term often used for a bitter wife

8 months ago

Kassie309172

Hope its not seafood!

6 months ago

LlamoLLynda

my first thought was "wtf?"

5 months ago

PaulThomps7

How is the consonant to be added to the eclipsed noun.(..bportan ) determined?

4 months ago

superjohn147

Yeah lets show that crab who is boss!!

2 months ago

Olan_Hega

banter

3 years ago

J0W3x
J0W3x

Btw, if we take Irish's structure, the translation might also mean "I've already ate crab before." As a french native speaker, that's what popped in my mind when I read it a few times.

2 years ago

LinguDemo
LinguDemo
  • I've already eaten crab before.
2 years ago

J0W3x
J0W3x

Thanks for correcting my spelling. Verbs are confusing no matter the language for me. xD French's sentence would be: J'ai (déjà) mangé du crabe (auparavant).

2 years ago

DrakonHof

doesnt make sense

2 years ago

Mary614996
Mary614996

I really enjoy duolingo but this sentence is not pedagogically coherent. What sense does this sentence have? NONE!

1 year ago

gpgallagher
gpgallagher

Funny sentences, OK. But meaningless sentences are NOT OK. That's what language is about: meaning. The English translation is nonsense. What does it mean? I am sitting on the beach and eating in front of the crab who is watching me? I am eating on the beach and afterwards feed the crab my leftovers? I am eating on the street in front of a sign with a crab on it? We have no idea. Is the Irish sentence also meaningless? We have no idea. This is unacceptable.

3 years ago

possum404
possum404

Just because it lacks context doesn't make it meaningless. If it said "I am eating before the boy" it would still be difficult to figure out, but I doubt anyone would bat an eye. Half the sentences in English--any language, probably--are open to some sort of interpretation without proper context. Confusing sometimes, sure, but not meaningless.

3 years ago

gpgallagher
gpgallagher

And that is my question: Is it meaningful in Irish?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, it has meaning; it means “I eat in front of the crab”. There is no mention of where the speaker and the crab happen to be; all that is known is that when the speaker eats, he’s in front of the crab.

3 years ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

I'd rather translate a meaningless sentence here than go to another country like Ireland and accidentally say something meaningless there.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.