"Cé hiad?"

Translation:Who are they?

4 years ago

10 Comments


Guillem91
Guillem91

why is there an h in iad? I got that we use iad with Is, but siad with the rest... but hiad? Why?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because ends with a vowel sound. One thing to notice is that Irish usually doesn't like vowel sounds coming together (Exception includes the masculine possessive pronoun).

4 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

And also, it seems to me, the many sentences like ta athas orm.

3 years ago

il_piccione

so there's no copula in this sentence? If I wanted to say "who is she", do I say "Ce i"??

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Cé hí /cérb í, but yes. The copula is invisible here.

From Gramadach na Gaeilge:

Interrogatives contain for the most part some (invisible) form of the copula or, better said, the copula is included in the formation of the interrogative. Interrogative particle and intentional copula comprise the copular clause.

4 years ago

Jonniemaguire

Sound button here does not work

2 years ago

BardAaron

Why doesn't Ca hiad work?

1 year ago

NicLiam
NicLiam

I was wondering that. I never can work out when to use cé and when cá

1 year ago

LizKerrey

Can you say cá hiad - where are they?

1 year ago

nadanuller
nadanuller

Expressing location requires some form of tá/bheith: Cá bhfuil siad?

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.