Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El festival"

Translation:The festival

5 years ago

36 Comments


Beanie1015

it said to translate the text: El Fiesta, I said the party! It said wrong! A fiesta is a party or celebration

4 years ago

Treefrog986

festival and party are two very different thing

3 years ago

FrankNicho3
FrankNicho3

not in spain!

2 years ago

nainai791657

mm hmm thats right I am from Spain AND I am Latin American so yeah that correct some people just don't understand do they?!?!?!?!?

1 year ago

mitaine56

beanie- la fiesta

3 years ago

nainai791657

thats exactly what I put in but then it said the party and the festival, so then I tried one more time I put the festival and THEN it said it was correct!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

chrisedtaylor

How is this not, the party

4 years ago

Lex33

La fiesta is a party, festival is bigger and organized for a proper purpose, like the carnival in Rio or the film festival in Locarno Switzerland.

3 years ago

MorganPlain

But a previous question said "La festival es in la salon" and I translated that to "the festival is in the living room" and it said it was wrong because I didn't say party. I don't understand why it is inconsistent

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

It shouldn't have. That was a mistake on Duolingo's part, then. The "Report a Problem" button comes in really handy for this type of stuff. It is up to us to make Duolingo as perfect as can be! :)

2 years ago

robertasmi12

This is a frequent frustration with that word. I am USA and party, festival, BBQ are all good times.

4 months ago

Melita2

Morgan, In one sentence of six words, you have managed to make three mistakes, plus there is a missing accent.

1 year ago

theMoviegoer

I noticed the same thing.

4 months ago

GringoJefe

Here in Dallas, officials block off a several block area of a particular neighborhood (say, for example, Bishop Arts), organize groups and mark off areas for them to put up little tents and awnings, let them distribute eats and beer, line up musicians to play a specific street corner at a specified time, and call that a street party. How is that "party" not the same thing as a "festival"? (Or am I working too hard to try to translate Spanish into Texican instead of English?)

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

I would personally call that a festival, since it is a community-based event, but to each their own. :)

3 years ago

John394524

Why is there no accent on the E ?

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

On the «E» in «El»? Because «Él» = "he" and «El» = "the."

3 years ago

John394524

No. The speaker seemed to stress the first syllable of festival; whereas, I thought that the stressed syllable for words ending in a consonant other than -n or -s are stressed on the final syllable. Thus, I thought that stress on the first syllable required an accent mark. Was this just a mispronunciation on the speaker's part or a mis-hearing on my part.

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, you are right. The speaker does sound like she is stressing «fes» when she should be stressing «val». Also, the rule is that the stress always falls on the penultimate syllable (which in «festival» would be «ti») except for words that end in «l», «z», or «r». Since «festival» does end in «l», the stress switches from being the regular penultimate to the last syllable. Hope this helps. :)

3 years ago

cathykirby

Oh, good info. Thanks!

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

De nada =)

2 years ago

liv_waterfall

Is anyone using an iPad or a tablet because I am using a tablet

2 years ago

lastrtelusnet

Why is it that in this instance Festival is (m) while in the previous sentence--"La festival de comida es el Miercoles" Festival is (F) ????Anyone ???

5 years ago

lised65

as near as i can discover fiesta is feminine and festival is masculine. if duolingo used feminine with festival i think they made a mistake...

5 years ago

mitaine56

lastr- festival is a masculine word

3 years ago

rmcgwn

I tried finding an explanation but no luck. I can only make guesses. It's a title so that may be how its referred to. Or its the 'Food Festival' with food being feminine. Or its for emphasis on Food. I really don't have a good answer.

5 years ago

[deactivated user]

    never klnow when to use festival or party because in both instances that I used them, they were both wrong. Selective translations?

    EditDelete4 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
    ZuMako8_Momo

    «festival» = "festival," while «fiesta» = "party"

    3 years ago

mitaine56

    glo-glo-you wouldn't have a festival in your house but a party

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      True but the times I used party festival was used in the Spanish sentence and not fiesta, and I used festival several times too for festival but was marked wrong too Oh well as long as I learn the guist as to what they are saying and get the spellings right !

      EditDelete3 years ago

WilliamHud8

      Why not "the party" in English?

      1 year ago

RyagonIV
      RyagonIV

      A festival is bigger and usually public and professionally organised.

      1 year ago

Jay591500

      Ummmmm, we have the word festival in English duolingo!!!

      1 year ago

JamesBerglund

      I said the exact same thing I translated the party

      1 year ago

KunoJensen

      the previous question translated festival as PARTY the following question wants it to be FESTIVAL making PARTY incorrect, your program needs tweaking!!

      9 months ago

nickelname

      I don't know if I want to be a party to this festival discussion. When discussions get lengthy, (meaning many different people), the I would like to see DL get busy and post some reasons and explanations. I said party and felt I should at least be partly right.

      6 months ago