"Zij gaan naar de dierentuin na de lunch."

Translation:They go to the zoo after lunch.

4 years ago

12 Comments


Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

"Dieren" = "Animals" and "Tuin" = "Garden" ------------------------------------> Therefore: "Dierentuin" = "Animal Garden"

2 years ago

Devina489853

It said "de lunch" but why i answered "the lunch" is incorrect ?

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Certain repeated activities in English do not take the definite article: "after lunch," "go to temple/church/mosque," "on Monday," "before class," etc.

1 year ago

conradsteenkamp

However, it could still be translated as 'the lunch'. Not wrong at all.

1 year ago

yaryhlucha

Right, as a native English speaker I think of "the lunch"=an event.

1 year ago

p8c
p8c

same here...

2 years ago

OlcayOransoy

How do I conjugate "gaan" for "she"? I have hard time differentiating that in "gaan".

2 years ago

Furioagenor

Ze/zij gaat = she goes

2 years ago

OlcayOransoy

Dank je wel!

2 years ago

guupi
guupi

dierentuin, wat snoeperig! :D

4 years ago

guupi
guupi

Nu weet ik dat tuin niet town heet, maar garden zoals Tiergarten in duits, maar ik prefereer de vertaling animal town waar alle dieren wonen :D Zo een leuke taal!

4 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

Is "de dierentuin" or "de zoo" more common?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.