1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij gaan naar de dierentuin …

"Zij gaan naar de dierentuin na de lunch."

Translation:They go to the zoo after lunch.

September 16, 2014

12 Comments


Sir_Carl

"Dieren" = "Animals" and "Tuin" = "Garden" ------------------------------------> Therefore: "Dierentuin" = "Animal Garden"


Devina489853

It said "de lunch" but why i answered "the lunch" is incorrect ?


ZuMako8_Momo

Certain repeated activities in English do not take the definite article: "after lunch," "go to temple/church/mosque," "on Monday," "before class," etc.


conradsteenkamp

However, it could still be translated as 'the lunch'. Not wrong at all.


yaryhlucha

Right, as a native English speaker I think of "the lunch"=an event.


p8c

same here...


OlcayOransoy

How do I conjugate "gaan" for "she"? I have hard time differentiating that in "gaan".


Furioagenor

Ze/zij gaat = she goes


guupi

dierentuin, wat snoeperig! :D


guupi

Nu weet ik dat tuin niet town heet, maar garden zoals Tiergarten in duits, maar ik prefereer de vertaling animal town waar alle dieren wonen :D Zo een leuke taal!


yipivan

Is "de dierentuin" or "de zoo" more common?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.