1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl sé againn."

"Níl againn."

Translation:We do not have it.

September 16, 2014

6 Comments


Tormod18

How would I say "He is not with us"?


Chalazon

Not it have we........I love it!..or it love I...something like that...


19O492554

níl doesn't mean not, and againn doesn't meant "have we".

It really doesn't make any sense at all to come up with mangled "translations" that are even less "literal" than the actual idiomatic translation.


ColinFine

What's wrong with"It's not ours"?


Knocksedan

níl sé againn doesn't mean "It's not ours".

The Irish for "It's not ours" is "Ní linne é*.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.