Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Níl sé againn."

Translation:We do not have it.

4 years ago

7 Comments


skycoolzoid

I do...

3 years ago

ValaCZE
ValaCZE

Could be the translation "he is not at us" ?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

technically, but it'd never be used colloquially to say that. With the way ag is used here, it's to express the English verb "have."

4 years ago

ValaCZE
ValaCZE

thanks. Is there any way how you can recognize if sé and sí is meant to be she, he or just it? For me it's very hard to find out which variant should be the right.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Just context. Duolingo isn't great at giving it, based on the fact that it usually gives single sentences. It'd make sense in conversation.

4 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

Could duolingo have made it clearer, or does it not work here unless in a conversation where objects and people are seen ?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

There's not any way to add context using Duolingo's model.

2 years ago