Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoeveel handen heb jij?"

Translation:How many hands do you have?

0
3 years ago

10 Comments


thenick.
thenick.

nul, ik ben een appel.

95
Reply113 years ago

Lemniscatarum
Lemniscatarum

Nee, jij bent een sinaasappel.

0
Reply10 months ago

VinnsTrs
VinnsTrs

Nee, hij is een ananas

0
Reply5 months ago

tralialia
tralialia

three, doctor

34
Reply3 years ago

madricana
madricana

I'm learning such great phrases for small talk!

21
Reply12 years ago

Alex778532
Alex778532

In English we sometimes use the word hands to mean employees or at least helpers, is that also true in Dutch?

2
Reply6 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

What is wrong with "How many hands have you?" It is correct English, although colloquially "got" is often added, but it is not essential.

1
Reply1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Nowadays, asking a question requires a modal. "have" can be either a regular verb or a modal which is why it feels wrong here. "How many do you have" or "How many have you used", for example.

0
Reply5 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

The modal isn't essential though. This is particularly true in questions, such as "Have you any idea when you will arrive?" "How many hands have you?" may be dated, but it is not wrong, and should not be counted as incorrect here.

1
Reply5 months ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

I've got to agree with David here. The fact that 'have' alone is no longer 'correct English' is actually rather sad. I still use 'how many X have you?' and I'm not even 30 yet.

0
Reply4 months ago