1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hoeveel handen heb jij?"

"Hoeveel handen heb jij?"

Translation:How many hands do you have?

September 16, 2014

12 Comments


thenick.

nul, ik ben een appel.


Lemniscatarum

Nee, jij bent een sinaasappel.


vinnstrs

Nee, hij is een ananas


Tianjianqin

Hij is een aardappel


madricana

I'm learning such great phrases for small talk!


Alex778532

In English we sometimes use the word hands to mean employees or at least helpers, is that also true in Dutch?


[deactivated user]

    What is wrong with "How many hands have you?" It is correct English, although colloquially "got" is often added, but it is not essential.


CJ.Dennis

    Nowadays, asking a question requires a modal. "have" can be either a regular verb or a modal which is why it feels wrong here. "How many do you have" or "How many have you used", for example.


hm437e

    In Dutch, can "hand" be used in the sense of a crewmember or a helper?, as in "deck hand"?


IanWitham1

    Ik heb veer en je Dokter Frankenstein?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.