1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You change it from yellow to…

"You change it from yellow to red."

Translation:Du ændrer den fra gul til rød.

September 16, 2014

20 Comments


OlaNuno

still unclear why is it wrong "Du ændrer det fra gult til rødt."


Pythagosaurus

I'm struggling with this too. I thought "det" was used when the gender of the thing is unknown (we don't know what "it" is), so I put "det", "gult" and "rødt".


matyx88

Shouldn't it be "gult" and "rødt" with "det"?


nhaesler

The colours are not adjectives in this sentence, therefore they don't agree.


Melhael

So the "default" adjective is common then?


Matilda209409

The colours are adjectives here, though. There would be an implied 'being' in the English translation: 'change it from being yellow to being red'. Is this different in Danish?


[deactivated user]

    Aren't they? 'He went from happy to angry' is the same construct, both adjectives.


Olweg

    ok I'm confused... last time I translate the sentence using "det" and it was considered wrong. So here I select only the translation with "den" and it says I'm wrong and should have selected the sentence with "det" also.... =___=


damontr

    Same question; why is only "det" right here?


Daniel.Ivanov

    Can't it be 'skifter'?


prometheuswife

    Why is not ændrer "det"?


IvanaSklarova

    We need more clarification on this sentence. Why it is den not det, when we don't know the gender and do the adjectives change form according to the pronoun used - if we were to use *det or de instead of den, would gul become "gult/gule"


Helle384474

    Such funny but weird.I think "rød" and "gul" mean red one and yellow one,right?Or,not? And another question:is "det" using in neuter gender and somewhere which genders could use in both of them(the two genders)?


Lord-Grapha

    Is this truely not cheating?Why must it can't be det?


Rxdio

    Is there any way to say this correctly with "det" instead of "den"?


DragonNights

    Yes there is.

    Let's add a little more context to this sentence. If the noun is common gender it is represented by the pronoun "den", and the adjectives follow.
    "Jakken, du ændrer den fra gul til rød."

    If the noun is neuter gender, it is represented by "det", and the adjectives follow.
    "Æblet, du ændrer det fra gult til rødt."

    If the noun is plural, they are represented by "dem" and take the e-form of the adjective.
    "Cyklerne, du ændrer dem fra gule til røde."


Dettex

    why isn' t "den" also accepted ?


DragonNights

    The translation that shows up for me on this discussion page is literally "Du ændrer den fra gul til rød." so, it is accepted.


CLAUDIA357769

    Whyn in this sentence, is "det" not ok ?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.