"Hvorerdineseriøsesakse?"

Translation:Where are your serious scissors?

4 years ago

34 Comments


bronshojbob

"Serious scissors"? As opposed to "silly scissors"?

4 years ago

oliSilo
oliSilo

I'm a hairstylist who has referred to his bigger shears as the "serious scissors" before, so this is hilarious for me! I'm going to call the others my silly scissors!

2 years ago

DanXander
DanXander

HAHAHA I was thinking the same thing!

4 years ago

Guineapigger

Yeah none of this messing around with safety scissors. Give me the serious ones!

1 year ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

-siger Edvard Saksehånd.

4 years ago

_Lauren13_

right next to my serious glue and serious tape

3 years ago

Sheepyducky
Sheepyducky

You know s#*& just got real when the serious scissors are coming out.

3 years ago

ScarLegs

Is this some sort of danish expression I missed out on?

3 years ago

jdberry300
jdberry300

My mother, a "serious" arts and crafts person, had an expensive pair of scissors with a very sharp and accurate edge that she didn't want us kids using. She called them the GOOD scissors (as opposed to a cheap pair). "Who used my good scissors?" I guess you could ruin the edge if you used them for certain things. Plus kids aren't always great at returning things. But I digress.. :-D

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Ah, memories! :-)

3 years ago

marmitelove

I have one of those.

3 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

You need serious scissors to cut serious paper.

3 years ago

RobinKok

Serious rock, serious paper, serious scissors, serious Spock.

3 years ago

Theodric
Theodric

My wife has a pair of those. They're like 30cm long.

3 years ago

sweet_dansk

i can't imagine scissors being any less serious than they normally should... otherwise serious injuries :P

3 years ago

Karilighed

Ok, so I was thinking that this was funny, and without thinking, I was typing "Where are your funny scissors?" lol lol lol

3 years ago

hornplyr
hornplyrPlus

If Crocodile Dundee had been Danish: "Det er ikke en knit; dette er en kniv."

En seriøs kniv.

3 years ago

scottish.morven
scottish.morven

Haha I LOVE the comments on this sentence!

3 years ago

DaleGAbersold
DaleGAbersold

Used for Serious Business.

3 years ago

as2907
as2907

I wonder if there is a Ministry of Serious Scissors.

1 year ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

Serious scissors are Killing scissors, be prepared!!!!!! http://expatspost.com/wp-content/uploads/3-roman-w-scissors-these-are-for-you.jpg

3 years ago

FREDDCS73
FREDDCS73

Are those scissors the scissors of a surgeon?

3 years ago

learn1fun1
learn1fun1

The bear took it and slashed three of your tires...and took the fourth wheel for itself.

1 year ago

Mathewgk

Ikke den irresponsible and...?

10 months ago

Whitney433177
Whitney433177

you will use my ren and stimpy scissors or you will use NOTHING

1 year ago

Boddypen

Right here, in my serious pencil case.

2 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Are those like putting on your "big kid pants"?

2 years ago

alex570bc

When is "saks" used in the plural, and when in the singular?

1 year ago

VeganFootbiker
VeganFootbikerPlus

When you refer to several sets of scissors, it is used in the plural.

1 year ago

alex570bc

thank you

1 year ago

Ali515832

Hey Vsauce! Michael here... Where are your serious scissors?

1 year ago

AurliaPeix

I need a serious Danish to confirm that serious scissors are refered to as a thing there... or I'm going to dismiss it.

1 year ago

DanishRae
DanishRae

Came just for the comments. Was not disappointed.

9 months ago

Origami1000

"Where are your scissors?" "Here they are!" "No dude... your SERIOUS scissors"

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.