1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor er dine seriøse sakse?"

"Hvor er dine seriøse sakse?"

Translation:Where are your serious scissors?

September 16, 2014

41 Comments


bronshojbob

"Serious scissors"? As opposed to "silly scissors"?


hexehaxa

I'm a hairstylist who has referred to his bigger shears as the "serious scissors" before, so this is hilarious for me! I'm going to call the others my silly scissors!


Guineapigger

Yeah none of this messing around with safety scissors. Give me the serious ones!


DanXander

HAHAHA I was thinking the same thing!


oppikoppi

-siger Edvard Saksehånd.


_Lauren13_

right next to my serious glue and serious tape


Sheepyducky

You know s#*& just got real when the serious scissors are coming out.


ScarLegs

Is this some sort of danish expression I missed out on?


JDSamurai

My mother, a "serious" arts and crafts person, had an expensive pair of scissors with a very sharp and accurate edge that she didn't want us kids using. She called them the GOOD scissors (as opposed to a cheap pair). "Who used my good scissors?" I guess you could ruin the edge if you used them for certain things. Plus kids aren't always great at returning things. But I digress.. :-D


LucBE

Ah, memories! :-)


rachelvanto

I have one of those.


PatrickDaSilva

You need serious scissors to cut serious paper.


[deactivated user]

    Serious rock, serious paper, serious scissors, serious Spock.


Theodric

    My wife has a pair of those. They're like 30cm long.


sweet_dansk

    i can't imagine scissors being any less serious than they normally should... otherwise serious injuries :P


hornplyr

    If Crocodile Dundee had been Danish: "Det er ikke en knit; dette er en kniv."

    En seriøs kniv.


Karilighed

    Ok, so I was thinking that this was funny, and without thinking, I was typing "Where are your funny scissors?" lol lol lol


morven_27

    Haha I LOVE the comments on this sentence!


DaleGAbersold

    Used for Serious Business.


as2907

    I wonder if there is a Ministry of Serious Scissors.


learn1fun1

    The bear took it and slashed three of your tires...and took the fourth wheel for itself.


Mathewgk

    Ikke den irresponsible and...?


Whitney433177

    you will use my ren and stimpy scissors or you will use NOTHING


DanishRae

    Came just for the comments. Was not disappointed.


jacqueline792319

    Me too DanishRae. I love the inventive comments people come up with. Usually about crazy Danish bears, but these scissors comments are excellent. Can usually judge by the sentence whether or not there will be good feedback. Worth the struggle with Danish.


FREDDCS73

    Are those scissors the scissors of a surgeon?


Boddypen

    Right here, in my serious pencil case.


alex570bc

    When is "saks" used in the plural, and when in the singular?


VeganFootbiker

    When you refer to several sets of scissors, it is used in the plural.


Ali515832

    Hey Vsauce! Michael here... Where are your serious scissors?


Origami1000

    "Where are your scissors?" "Here they are!" "No dude... your SERIOUS scissors"


wojo4hitz

    Are those like putting on your "big kid pants"?


AurliaPeix

    I need a serious Danish to confirm that serious scissors are refered to as a thing there... or I'm going to dismiss it.


sll-ttt

    Yes, scissors are serious things. I am not a hairstylist but a customer. And if the man tried to use fantasy scissors on my hairs I would not take it easy. I would tell him to put this thing away and use the serious scissors. Hairs take years to grow and if He makes a mess with inappropriate tools I would not hesitate to sue him and demand compensation for the damage.

    Otherwise, in a figurative meaning, 2500$ scissors are serious scissors, and one can be seriously worried when he doesn't find them in their usual place. Look there, and notice the name of the shop https://seriousaboutscissors.com/scissors-shop/


Nordeuropa

    fyi; this is not a sentence ever said in danish


IanWitham1

    I have scissors that cut straight edges. I could call them my serious scissors. I also have scissors that cut decorative edges. I used to call them my fancy scissors. I will now call them my silly scissors.


die_tapfere_maus

    Scissor man from Clock Tower has serious scissors


chris477828

    I was looking for a pair of hair cutting scissors for my wife, and the "serious ones" were from $400-$700 .SERIOUSLY.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.