Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De tager skoene af."

Translation:They take the shoes off.

4 years ago

8 Comments


kevin.j.mann
kevin.j.mann

The pronunciation of "af" was completely unexpected.

4 years ago

LuckiDucki

Am I correct in assuming that there is a different word in Danish for each English definition of 'off' e.g. to mean spoiled, started or the opposite of 'on'?

3 years ago

Majken

It probably helps to think of it as "usage" not "definition." Both "spoiled" and "started" usages for "off" are slang. I find this perspective useful anyway, because if I can think of the original definition or usage of a word then it's easier to map it to a word in a different language. Many times there are words that came from the same root and knowing the foreign usage of the word of the same root helps me better understand the meaning of the English word. I'm a bit nerdy like that.

3 years ago

Brighton2

Does this mean their shoes?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes, it's very common to use the definite article in this way about personal belongings and parts of the body

4 years ago

carlosfr

So, all Latin languages work like that as well. :)

3 years ago

KathyKarch

Oh, wow. The audio for this sentence is not great, folks. The sound of skoene af is terrible!

4 months ago

webgenie
webgenie

Hear a native say it (and practically any other word in this or any other language for a matter of fact): https://forvo.com/search/skoene/da/

2 weeks ago