1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De tager skoene af."

"De tager skoene af."

Translation:They take the shoes off.

September 16, 2014

18 Comments


Brighton2

Does this mean their shoes?


Xneb

Yes, it's very common to use the definite article in this way about personal belongings and parts of the body


carlosfr

So, all Latin languages work like that as well. :)


[deactivated user]

    So would "They take their shoes off" be accepted?


LuckiDucki

    Am I correct in assuming that there is a different word in Danish for each English definition of 'off' e.g. to mean spoiled, started or the opposite of 'on'?


Majken

    It probably helps to think of it as "usage" not "definition." Both "spoiled" and "started" usages for "off" are slang. I find this perspective useful anyway, because if I can think of the original definition or usage of a word then it's easier to map it to a word in a different language. Many times there are words that came from the same root and knowing the foreign usage of the word of the same root helps me better understand the meaning of the English word. I'm a bit nerdy like that.


LuckiDucki

    Actually, while spoiled is slang, the "started" definition is an official dictionary definition. And there is in fact over 50 official definitions of "Off" according to dictionary.com and a similarly large list from the oxford dictionary. So that may make the whole "remembering the original definition or usage" a bit trickier.


SantiAnnd

    A common practice in many Oriental cultures, like the Japanese, the Indian and the Arabian.


gagamees

    If "af" means "off" and "on" how do you say "take the shoes on"?


dannesys

    In English, you wouldn't say "take the shoes on". It would be "put the shoes on". I haven't reached that action on the tree yet for the Danish :)


DavidLamb53073

    It is "off", not "of".


AndiKvinden

    I answered it correctly and it said I was wrong:(


DavidLamb53073

    If you tell us what you put, we could either agree with you or point out a mistake you hadn't noticed, but nobody can comment helpfully unless they know what your answer was.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.