"De tager skoene af."

Translation:They take the shoes off.

9/16/2014, 4:45:11 PM

9 Comments


kevin.j.mann

The pronunciation of "af" was completely unexpected.

9/18/2014, 7:59:44 PM

LuckiDucki

Am I correct in assuming that there is a different word in Danish for each English definition of 'off' e.g. to mean spoiled, started or the opposite of 'on'?

12/20/2014, 6:44:42 AM

Majken

It probably helps to think of it as "usage" not "definition." Both "spoiled" and "started" usages for "off" are slang. I find this perspective useful anyway, because if I can think of the original definition or usage of a word then it's easier to map it to a word in a different language. Many times there are words that came from the same root and knowing the foreign usage of the word of the same root helps me better understand the meaning of the English word. I'm a bit nerdy like that.

3/30/2015, 4:20:44 PM

Brighton2

Does this mean their shoes?

9/16/2014, 4:45:11 PM

Xneb
Mod

Yes, it's very common to use the definite article in this way about personal belongings and parts of the body

9/16/2014, 4:51:32 PM

carlosfr

So, all Latin languages work like that as well. :)

12/28/2014, 7:53:11 AM

[deactivated user]

    So would "They take their shoes off" be accepted?

    1/17/2019, 12:08:45 PM

KathyKarch

    Oh, wow. The audio for this sentence is not great, folks. The sound of skoene af is terrible!

    5/17/2018, 5:20:51 PM

webgenie

    Hear a native say it (and practically any other word in this or any other language for a matter of fact): https://forvo.com/search/skoene/da/

    8/31/2018, 3:00:43 PM
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.