1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Beautiful weather is coming."

"Beautiful weather is coming."

Translation:Er is mooi weer op komst.

September 16, 2014

22 Comments


Binyann

Why can't we just say "Mooi weer komt."?


Rutger_W

That doesn't sound right to me. You could say "Er komt mooi weer (aan)".

"Er is mooi weer op komst" has a slightly different meaning closer to "There is beautiful weather on its/the way". This is the phrase "op komst zijn" where komst is a noun. "eraan komen" has the same meaning, explaining the (aan) above (not to be confused with aankomen=to arrive).


beloeng

Would really like to know this as well... Anyone? :)


Scharing2

Please, can somebody help me: what kind of grammatical construction is "komst" ?????


Rutger_W

Komst is a noun related to the verb komen. There are different endings used in Dutch to make a verb into a noun so this might not be easy to recognize. I suppose this is similar to an English phrase like "in the making".


Scharing2

Thank you very much Rutger! Have a lingot.


FreekVerkerk

It is a standard expression. " op komst zijn"


SimonDixon

You don't normally call the weather beautiful but nice


Simius

In the Netherlands we are so used to ❤❤❤❤❤❤ weather, that if the sun is shining we need stronger words than "nice".


SimonDixon

Ik woon hier al tien jaar. Geloof me, het weer in noord Engeland is veel erger!


Simius

Haha ja, ik twijfel er niet aan. Maar Engeland is ook het land van de understatement. "Beautiful weather" is vrij normaal in Noord Amerika, voor zover ik weet.


rebekasto

Da's waar. Ik woon nu in California. Wij zeggen altijd zulke dingen: Oh, it's so beautiful today! What a glorious day, the weather is beautiful! Don't you just love the beautiful weather here in California? (hier in san francisco is er zo veel mist kunnen we bijna nooit het mooie weer ervaren, ondanks de mist, maar soms wel. Los Angeles krijgt het mooie weer


anothernobody

I tried "mooi weer is aan het kommen". Aside from the extra "m", could this work?


MentalPinball

I don't think so, as far as I know we cannot use the continuous aspect in Dutch as we do in English (with future time reference), but only to refer to what is happening right now.


monkey_47

I'm from Southern California and we frequently call weather beautiful or even gorgeous. Maybe this is a regional difference?


beloeng

Could "op komst" be written without a space in one word, i.e. "opkomst"?


Rutger_W

There is the noun opkomst meaning turnout, emergence, rise, attendance but that's something different so when using the phrase "op komst zijn" they should always be separate.


beloeng

Good to know, thanks!


FreekVerkerk

"Er komt mooi weer"


Lonja14

'Er komt mooi weer', was not accepted.


Lonja14

I would have appreciated some information, maybe an exercise to explain this sentence, and not have to rely on others who are also learning Dutch for such information.


Lonja14

I have always used the phrase "in de opkomst" is this no longer the case.?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started