Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I sleep in the basement."

Translation:Yo duermo en el sótano.

5 years ago

25 Comments


tido_d_clab

Does anyone have an mnemonic devices to remember that sótano means basement?

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

How about: dark basement, sun no, so tan no.

5 years ago

D0minguezz

This is amazing. So tan no.

7 months ago

OtteKalon

I visualize Satan in my sótano

3 years ago

jaydak

Three years late, but I always think of "soot", which is a word for the dirty remains you find in a fireplace after the fire has burnt out. I associate a basement with "things that are dirty", so "soot" gets me "sót-ano".

1 year ago

rdbacsik

In Mexico it is often called el bajo. Duolingo does not like that, I guess?

4 years ago

Reus_Zepp
Reus_Zepp

I'm from Mexico and I've never heard someone saying "el bajo" to refer a basement, maybe something regional?

3 years ago

ShonTwi

DAT NEK DOEEE @Reus_Zepp

1 year ago

ShikharOfEarth

My cat sleeps in the bedroom, while I sleep in the basement. Strange arrangement ;)

1 year ago

slackermac

I thought I was supposed to use the reflexive form and put "yo me duermo" instead of "yo duermo". Is there a difference? My Spanish teacher at school never specified any difference.

4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

Duermo is more I sleep and me duermo is more I fall asleep

4 years ago

probably.genesis

this is sad... but it reminds me of harry potter

1 year ago

BrawndoQC

I sleep in the oven

1 year ago

zoe.xiao

Hahahaha!!

Yo duermo en el horno.

1 year ago

kurtguenther

why not: sueño en el sótano? I find in Central America they hardly ever use dormir. Soñar is the word for sleep.

3 years ago

ElenaVarli

I think soñar means "dream", and sueño means "I dream" and that's not the same as "I sleep"

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Tener sueño = to be sleepy

Dormir = to sleep

Not sure if there is a regional variation where "soñar" means "to sleep"

3 years ago

broces
broces

"Soñar" means to dream, and to sleep is "dormir". Two different words.

1 year ago

feedmegrizzly

in Argentina they say subsuelo. At least that's how I remember it. Can anyone confirm?

2 years ago

broces
broces

Subsuelo means the place under the floor, not the basement. Subsuelo is where you can find water and mining resources, for instance.

1 year ago

ItsMehHaily

same

1 year ago

espofleet

Where are a place for accent ?

7 months ago

JoelAmos2

I used Durmió instead of Yo Duermo..

4 months ago

Zdravstvuytye
Zdravstvuytye

Yo vivo en el sótano...

3 months ago

Janke53
Janke53

Why do we here not left yo ?

3 months ago