"Ní úsáidimid an Punt Éireannach."

Translation:We don't use the Irish Pound.

4 years ago

6 Comments


AyHaich
AyHaich

The Republic of Ireland's currency was the Irish pound until 2002, when it was replaced by the euro. The Irish pound was often called the punt in English too.

4 years ago

JimMcGov
JimMcGov

I don't hear the ''id" in "úsáidimid".

3 months ago

OliverCasserley

Neither do I. Jim.

1 month ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

Do they in Northern Ireland?

2 years ago

SeanTravers
SeanTravers

No, the pound sterling is used in Northern Ireland. The same currency is used throughout all four countries of the UK.

2 years ago

TArdy44

No, sterling is used in Northern Ireland.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.