1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní úsáidimid an Punt Éireann…

" úsáidimid an Punt Éireannach."

Translation:We don't use the Irish Pound.

September 16, 2014

11 Comments


AyHaich

The Republic of Ireland's currency was the Irish pound until 2002, when it was replaced by the euro. The Irish pound was often called the punt in English too.


VaclavH

and we will come back to it!


SeanTravers

Nah, I like the Euro.


JimMcGov

I don't hear the ''id" in "úsáidimid".


LeeInCalif

Neither do I, even after cranking up the sound on my external speakers — but I'll allow that "we do not use the Irish pound" sounds more like a sentence one would actually hear than "I do not use the Irish pound."


mauriceKA

Neither do I. I hear úsáidim.


DonaldAlas

Voice says úsáidim.


TArdy44

No, sterling is used in Northern Ireland.


[deactivated user]

    Do they in Northern Ireland?


SeanTravers

    No, the pound sterling is used in Northern Ireland. The same currency is used throughout all four countries of the UK.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.