1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io non compro frutta nei sup…

"Io non compro frutta nei supermercati."

Translation:I do not buy fruit in the supermarkets.

June 4, 2013

17 Comments


ogierepier

I don't know how it is in Italian, but in English and Dutch people rarely use the plural of supermarket even if they mean multiple supermarkets. Wouldn't it be also right to translate this with the singular form, since it's more common in English?

January 2, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) In the US I'm not familiar with using "supermarket" to mean more than one.

March 4, 2014

AernJardos

(American English) Singular can be used, especially if the phrase can be thought of like "I never buy fruit in the supermarket, I only buy it at the weekend Farmer's market." Basically if "supermarket" is being treated as a classification then singular would be correct (all of this type is forbidden). If instead it is referring to certain stores, but not all stores, then plural would be correct. "I never buy fruit at supermarkets a, b, and c."

April 8, 2014

ziggKogg

Does "compro" not mean "to purchase" like the hint suggests????

June 4, 2013

laura.m.va1

it does mean to buy, or purchase, i guess it is the same

September 18, 2013

Penny1945

I continue to have a problem with DL occasionally not accepting in the present conjugation the option "am/are …ing" e.g I am buying, they are buying.
Does anyone else have this problem?

February 21, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I don't think it would work in this sentence, because it would mean I am not buying fruit in the supermarkets right now, instead of I don't (ever) buy fruit in supermarkets

March 4, 2014

pbviolette

If you are speaking of a habitual action, you use the simple present in English. "I go to church on Sunday." "I brush my teeth at least twice a day." If I were to say, "I am going to church on Sunday," that would mean this coming Sunday, not every Sunday.

February 24, 2017

pbviolette

I agree with ogierrepier.

March 7, 2014

yiszreel

Why is fruit in singular form? It doesn't sound right

April 10, 2014

alciebell

Fruit is very commonly used as a general term: I'm going to the store to buy some fruit.

April 13, 2014

fancydeer

So is supermarket always plural in Italian?

May 6, 2014

mzara25

is: "Io non compro frutta dai supermercati' correct?

February 24, 2017

Dan34411

Curse that font! I cant tell I from l!

April 19, 2017

Nonna602151

Why is the "the" necessary here? I wrote it correctly but left out "the" before "supermarkets" since the concept is general. ???

July 31, 2018

PaulineEWin

Off topic but... Anyone else having problems with Duolingo crashing 4/5 times per session? I've reported it every time. I don't want to lose my 357 day streak!

July 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.