1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io non compro frutta nei sup…

"Io non compro frutta nei supermercati."

Translation:I do not buy fruit in the supermarkets.

June 4, 2013

18 Comments


ogierepier

I don't know how it is in Italian, but in English and Dutch people rarely use the plural of supermarket even if they mean multiple supermarkets. Wouldn't it be also right to translate this with the singular form, since it's more common in English?


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) In the US I'm not familiar with using "supermarket" to mean more than one.


AernJardos

(American English) Singular can be used, especially if the phrase can be thought of like "I never buy fruit in the supermarket, I only buy it at the weekend Farmer's market." Basically if "supermarket" is being treated as a classification then singular would be correct (all of this type is forbidden). If instead it is referring to certain stores, but not all stores, then plural would be correct. "I never buy fruit at supermarkets a, b, and c."


Dan34411

Curse that font! I cant tell I from l!


ziggKogg

Does "compro" not mean "to purchase" like the hint suggests????


laura.m.va1

it does mean to buy, or purchase, i guess it is the same


Penny1945

I continue to have a problem with DL occasionally not accepting in the present conjugation the option "am/are …ing" e.g I am buying, they are buying.
Does anyone else have this problem?


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I don't think it would work in this sentence, because it would mean I am not buying fruit in the supermarkets right now, instead of I don't (ever) buy fruit in supermarkets


pbviolette

If you are speaking of a habitual action, you use the simple present in English. "I go to church on Sunday." "I brush my teeth at least twice a day." If I were to say, "I am going to church on Sunday," that would mean this coming Sunday, not every Sunday.


pbviolette

I agree with ogierrepier.


yiszreel

Why is fruit in singular form? It doesn't sound right


alciebell

Fruit is very commonly used as a general term: I'm going to the store to buy some fruit.


IanWitham1

The fruit, la frutta, and das Obst look singular but in English, Italian, and German can mean many fruits. I have not seen a German plural for fruit.

In Italian, la verdura means the vegetables.


fancydeer

So is supermarket always plural in Italian?


mzara25

is: "Io non compro frutta dai supermercati' correct?


Nonna602151

Why is the "the" necessary here? I wrote it correctly but left out "the" before "supermarkets" since the concept is general. ???


PaulineEWin

Off topic but... Anyone else having problems with Duolingo crashing 4/5 times per session? I've reported it every time. I don't want to lose my 357 day streak!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.