"I drink my soup."

Translation:Bevo la mia zuppa.

6/4/2013, 1:13:51 AM

24 Comments


uncomn

why do we need the article 'la'

7/3/2013, 5:19:11 PM

katie.bug11

La corresponds with the feminine word zuppa. Il is only used with words such as cavallo.

The article la in "la mia zuppa" is necessary. I asked a friend who is a native speaker, and there must always be an article in a possessive sentence.

Ex: La zuppa è (la) mia Bevo la mia zuppa

1/5/2015, 11:05:19 PM

Paxo8

I agree so much there... I got it wrong only because the first one that came up was "il", and it even told me it was "il" on Google Translate. And the first one that comes up is always correct...? Anyways, please help me on that one.

8/30/2014, 7:41:41 AM

jeffbongi

Does the object determine if 'mia' or 'mio' are used?

ex: la mia zuppa and il mio gatto

6/4/2013, 1:13:51 AM

bigbeno37

Sure does! The sentence needs to agree with itself on terms of gender

6/7/2013, 7:31:40 AM

a2n2i2a2

this time I put in two choices io bevo la mia zuppa and bevo la mia zuppa, Answer does not take two choises

8/6/2014, 12:24:23 PM

anastime

Soup in Italian language is feminine "la zuppa"/ "la mia zuppa"

9/10/2014, 2:20:13 AM

NadezdaIgn

Sì,sì lo so...

10/10/2014, 11:13:53 AM

blueste1

i put bevo la zuppa mia and it was correct. Is this actually ok? Or will italians look at me like a stupid american if I say it this way?

8/7/2015, 2:39:36 PM

MariaTeres827263

It is ok in sentences like "tu mangia la zuppa tua che io mangio la zuppa mia", that is when you put the stress on a word in comparison to another (tua/mia in this example).

6/6/2016, 12:24:06 PM

Christophe91105

I don't understand the beve, bevo, bevono. I know beve is like "il gatto beve latte" and bevo is like "io bevo latte" i don't understand bevono. Would someone help?

5/28/2014, 4:21:21 AM

VCSingerCh

Bevono is for they. Loro bevono l'acqua = They drink water.

6/11/2014, 3:15:36 AM

VCSingerCh

*the water

6/11/2014, 3:16:26 AM

RobinMartijn

Just water is good too

10/10/2014, 5:24:11 PM

musmoulay

if you click on the verb, you will see the conjugation of that particular verb.

8/10/2014, 10:07:49 AM

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Not on phones, bummer

11/27/2014, 2:44:36 AM

NadezdaIgn

Bevono is for loro,Loro bevono.Io bevo,tu bevi,lui lei Lei beve,Noi beviamo,Voi bevate,Loro bevono .

10/10/2014, 11:16:24 AM

Nicole_Di_Kansas

da bere to drink (io) bevo I drink (lui/lei) beve he/she/it drinks (noi) beviamo we drink (voi) bevete you all drink (loro) bevono they drink

11/27/2014, 3:02:14 AM

Julia.Mendez

I don't understand why is the 3rd sentence not correct?

7/5/2014, 10:32:39 AM

Alemariee

How did "my soup" go from masculine to feminine O.o ?

7/17/2014, 5:54:11 AM

Nicole_Di_Kansas

La zuppa, always feminine

11/27/2014, 2:45:22 AM

sfogg14

I would like to know why it's proper to say "la mia" or "il mio" when describing what is possessed. The direct translation of "La mia zuppa," is "my soup," but in my head I'm reading "The my soup."

12/6/2014, 6:27:35 AM

MariaTeres827263

Sono italiana, e vi assicuro che in italiano nessuno "beve" una minestra o una zuppa, semmai la "mangia".

6/6/2016, 12:17:47 PM

lunacqua

I wonder why this sentence was given to me when I was practicing the science course...

8/14/2016, 9:40:29 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.