Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I had not caught an elephant before."

Translation:Eu não tinha pegado um elefante antes.

4 years ago

3 Comments


Janpot
Janpot

Is it weird to say "capturado" here instead of pegado/apanhado?

4 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

No, it's not. But it means to catch some free thing to keep it in captivity, while the other verbs can have lighter meanings.

It can also be used for arresting, for instance.

4 years ago

Janpot
Janpot

obrigado pela resposta!

4 years ago