Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He writes a book."

Translation:Él escribe un libro.

0
5 years ago

15 Comments


allanmherrera

Why isn't it "Ello escribe un libro"?

6
Reply5 years ago

THeNeeno

'Ello' means 'it' when the subject is unclear, and to say it's use is incorrect here is an understatement. 'Ello' is seldom used. It represents vague ideas or the neuter object of a proposition, like 'it' in “He swam as if his life depended on it." Ello is gender neutral, and therefore never means 'he'. Always use the proper gender-specific pronoun when the subject is known.

5
Reply3 years ago

Abby99976
0
Reply2 months ago

Voyaging

Also curious if that is a correct translation. I answered with "Él" but I wonder if your translation is also fine.

1
Reply5 years ago

emaillorena

Ello is used to mean thing, not a person.

0
Reply5 years ago

Abby99976

Crect

0
Reply2 months ago

utpal4u

Un is used for male and una for female..

El, un - masculine singular La, una - feminine singular Los, unos - masculine plural Las, unas - feminini plural

1
Reply3 years ago

JaydeepBan

When do we use "escribe", " escribes" and "escriben"?

1
Reply2 years ago

ReihaneRuintan

why escribe?! escribes isn't truth ?

0
Reply4 years ago

AdamPruitt2

I am sure it has been asked before, but can I just type "escribe un libro?" I am not positive on the conjugation, but can it be assumed it's a he with the "escribe" conjugation?

0
Reply1 year ago

RobiSulaim

What is the different una an un ?

0
Reply1 year ago

Nikki812188

what is the different of tu and estoy?

0
Reply1 year ago

Marlena815137

Shouldn't it be escribEN un libro, 3. person ending?

0
Reply1 year ago

Austin946752

Argh! I am sure I clicked the right answer but it switched my answer >:(

0
Reply5 months ago

Abby99976

Same

0
Reply2 months ago