1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Neanche la sua macchina è el…

"Neanche la sua macchina è elettrica."

Translation:Not even his car is electric.

June 4, 2013

12 Comments


tessa904278

Can someone tell me why the sentence can't be Even his car is electric. The hint has even as the first choice. I will report that. Thanks


DrFreshey

Where does the "not" come from in this sentence?


dwarven_hydra

I believe from "ne-". The hint is wrong.


lils496867

Can we review this? I still do not know where is "not". The word neanche means "even" . Are there additional meanings when it starts a sentence? I do not see "ne" anywhere except as part of the word "neanche."


RandiJM

Yeah the hint is still wrong, has not yet been fixed.


formaggiamente

Report more, clutter less.


wiplala

"neither his car is electric" was wrong, while the hint said neither for neanche. Is this bad English?


t_s_c

Yes. "Neither is his car electric"could be acceptable if you had already introduced something else he owns that is not electric. But it sounds rather archaic. "Nor is" would be more common.


SilviaGema2

Neanche la sua macchina è elettrica. Può essere di lei o di lui. HER CAR OR HIS CAR.


Asia61809

Silly sentence. Doesn't make sense


t_s_c

How could I say my answer, "his car is not even electric", in Italian?


abramovich

I think to move "neither" between è & electric is would be enough.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.