Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cats drink the water."

Translation:Los gatos beben el agua.

5 years ago

52 Comments


Geekygeek

Why is agua masculine? I put la agua and it corrected me to el agua.

5 years ago

rrenshaw

Agua is feminine, however if the object begins with "a", the masculine "el" article is used regardless of the gender of the object

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

Geelugeel & rremshaw that's not exactly true. it's "el" whenever the accent or stress is on the first for a noun that starts with "a" and since it's feminine the plural is las aguas or el aguila/las aguilas

4 years ago

dove54

i put el agua and it corrected me to los agua?

5 years ago

AmberProvince

it did that to me also

4 years ago

MeDoubleR

Same here

3 years ago

susiqw
susiqw

Why do you need the article sometimes and sometimes not with agua?

5 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

Corresponds to the English usage. e g. I drink water. BUT I drink the water of the Mississippi.

4 years ago

chocoboyt

I put "Las gatas"-- are animal plurals always male?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

No, you can use "las gatas" here.

5 years ago

jaelrosales

i totaly agree

4 years ago

KleiNat

Where he asks us to translate and it has no gente inferred, we should be able to use one or another. I put las gatas as well and it corrected me saying i should've used both.

4 years ago

silura_globosa

Yes, it did that to me too...

4 years ago

Dane100

I Had Los gatos beben el agua then I hovered over to see if I was right and it said I should put El not Los then when I put the answer in it said I was wrong!!!! And I should have got a lingot I was almost done completing it flawless!!!

4 years ago

Gpod5

"The water" is not plural- so it makes no sense to have "los". Don't rely on the hints!

4 years ago

Grantyhammer333

why is it beben not bebe?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

Grantyhammer333 & nancy1944, it is beben because "cats" is plural and the plural for 3rd person plural(they) is beben. bebe is 2nd person formal or 3rd person singular

4 years ago

Jeanette525

Why is agua masculine?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It is feminine. "La" ends in the same vowel sound as "agua" begins with. Two repeated vowel sounds sound terrible. So "el" is used because it sounds better. It is like "an apple" vs the wrong "a apple".

5 years ago

Raymond-Ouyang

Yes, el is used to make the vowels roll together.

5 years ago

MissNB

Thank you.

4 years ago

gamer_girl119

Why is "agua" masculine? I know there are exceptions in Spanish, but I thought agua was feminine...

4 years ago

shaye_boiia

what?

4 years ago

Bafti
Bafti

Do we really need an article before water?

5 years ago

Raymond-Ouyang

Both agua and águila, which mean "water" and "eagle," respectively, are feminine nouns. Yet we say el agua and el águila, making exceptions to the rule that la is used with feminine nouns. The reason has to do with pronunciation — la agua would sound the same as lagua and might be confusing. But language is seldom logical, so don't try substituting el for la whenever a word that starts with a- follows.

5 years ago

Bafti
Bafti

yeah I got that, I just don't understand why we need an article (though I understand why, once we need one, it should be "el"). Maybe it's because I speak portuguese and I'm sutck in this language logic

5 years ago

Keiwi

Imagine you put out a bowl of water for the stray cats even though your friend insists the cats will not drink it. You look out of the window later and see them drinking it. You mention to your friend 'They drink the water'.

'Cats drink water' is a very general statement that applies to almost all cats everywhere while 'The cats drink the water' refers to specific cats drinking specific water.

4 years ago

fws3

Why do you need the article sometimes and not other times?

5 years ago

Raymond-Ouyang

Just the way Spanish grammar works.

5 years ago

Raymond-Ouyang

Whenever you have "the water", you need the el. If it just asks for "water", then you put agua.

5 years ago

jaelrosales

this is the most stupid thing ever

4 years ago

pmartinae

How do I know when to use "los" agua vs "el" agua?

4 years ago

Keiwi

You never use los aguas because agua is a female word so the plural is las aguas.

4 years ago

spanishlearning

Why is "agua" masculine?!

4 years ago

ibepwning

Some words in Spanish are just like that. These types of words you kind of just have to memorize.

-La mano -El dia -La radio

4 years ago

Lilyfire

When I rolled over the the first wod o make sure that i was right, and it said el, so when I wrote el it said I was wrong and I lost a heart!!! ???

4 years ago

sardorxon.

I forgot to write that el

4 years ago

macstas

How was i supposed to know the catd were feminine

4 years ago

macstas

feminine

4 years ago

hicksgar001

i put el gato and it was wrong and it said la gata is correct

4 years ago

madi098765432

Why when you click on the word translation is one when you translate whole sentences is another translation?

4 years ago

luvzrainbowz

I don't understand how to conjugate verbs for animals. I know how to do it for humans (yo camino, tu caminas, nosotros caminamos, ect.) But how do i know what to conjugate for the animals, like cats, dogs, birds, ect.

3 years ago

spanishspeak123

luvzrainbowz, the conjugation is the same for humans and animals

3 years ago

luvzrainbowz

i still have no clue really but thanks for trying to help

3 years ago

AmberRaynor

What?

3 years ago

AmberRaynor

Hit me up

3 years ago

yornma

why is it saying toman instead of beben?

3 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

The verbs tomar and beber are synonims

3 years ago

yornma

But I haven't learned tomar.. so how can it expect me to know a word I haven't learned?

3 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Yeah... Duo usually introduces new words without haven't learned them

3 years ago

lyncookies

The cats drink the woman? Why is that even a option?

3 years ago