"Eu sou sobrinha do motorista."

Translation:I am the driver's niece.

June 4, 2013

19 Comments


SelwynMont

For anyone wondering why motorista takes the masculine form "do" even though it ends with an "a" then here is a proper explanation bout masculine and feminine words/nouns in portuguese

http://www.easyportuguese.com/Portuguese-Lessons/Feminine.html

August 3, 2013

ProfesorAntonnio

Thanks fór the link. Do you know another useful resource?

December 23, 2013

saschambaer

So all words in -ista always stay -ista? That finally explains why I am "o intercambista" (the (male) exchangestudent) and not "o intercambisto"

January 2, 2014

PHScanes

No... just for professions or activities of a person... lista, pista etc. follow the feminine general rule

June 20, 2015

johnpauldu

I went to the page but it said the lesson was not there. I think there is a mistake in the link. Thank you for the link to easy portuguese - looks like a good resource even though it didn't go straight to the lesson you described.

October 5, 2015

mas925

I like to be Spanish when I see these "exceptions" haha much easier!

January 13, 2014

antlane

you can say: o/a motorista, o/a dentista; o/a pianista; o/a vocalista; o/a jornalista etc etc

May 18, 2014

Coayuco

The rule about words ending in "ista" is the same in Spanish, e.g., pianista, dentista, estilista, etc.

May 27, 2014

JoseQu

Yes! spanich make it a lot of easier

January 16, 2015

alexdezi

why not: eu sou A sobrinha... ?

June 4, 2013

Paulenrique

That should be correct...

June 4, 2013

natigh

Could you say motorcyclist instead of driver?

April 19, 2014

Alyssontlb

No, because in portuguese we do not "drive a motorcycle", we "pilot a motorcycle". Understand? "Eu piloto uma moto". "Eu dirijo um carro". (I'm sorry about my english, i'm learning yet.)

February 9, 2015

PHScanes

It's a correct sentence, but it's a different meaning:

A sobrinha is the only niece's

[Uma] sobrinha is one niece

September 13, 2015

pietvo

And why not "I am a niece of the driver"? What in this sentence indicates that the driver has only one niece?

February 17, 2014

balmasi

your translation would be "Eu sou UMA sobrinha do motorista"

February 19, 2014

pietvo

So when the article is missing, when is it "the" instead of "a"? Because for example, if you say: "Eu sou professor", it means "I am A teacher", not "I am THE teacher". Is there a rule for this?

February 19, 2014

balmasi

It's just a rule in portuguese regarding roles. I am [role]. eu sou [role]. It just so happens that in english, it calls for A role in one case and THE role in the other. I am "the" niece of the driver is a rather bad translation anyway. I am the driver's niece is more natural. Languages don't always map onto each other perfectly

February 21, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

I said that..

March 2, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.