1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sou sobrinha do motorista…

"Eu sou sobrinha do motorista."

Translation:I am the driver's niece.

June 4, 2013

17 Comments


SelwynMont

For anyone wondering why motorista takes the masculine form "do" even though it ends with an "a" then here is a proper explanation bout masculine and feminine words/nouns in portuguese

http://www.easyportuguese.com/Portuguese-Lessons/Feminine.html


saschambaer

So all words in -ista always stay -ista? That finally explains why I am "o intercambista" (the (male) exchangestudent) and not "o intercambisto"


PHScanes

No... just for professions or activities of a person... lista, pista etc. follow the feminine general rule


mas925

I like to be Spanish when I see these "exceptions" haha much easier!


antlane

you can say: o/a motorista, o/a dentista; o/a pianista; o/a vocalista; o/a jornalista etc etc


Coayuco

The rule about words ending in "ista" is the same in Spanish, e.g., pianista, dentista, estilista, etc.


ProfesorAntonnio

Thanks fór the link. Do you know another useful resource?


jyonporru

I went to the page but it said the lesson was not there. I think there is a mistake in the link. Thank you for the link to easy portuguese - looks like a good resource even though it didn't go straight to the lesson you described.


alexdezi

why not: eu sou A sobrinha... ?


Paulenrique

That should be correct...


natigh

Could you say motorcyclist instead of driver?


Alyssontlb

No, because in portuguese we do not "drive a motorcycle", we "pilot a motorcycle". Understand? "Eu piloto uma moto". "Eu dirijo um carro". (I'm sorry about my english, i'm learning yet.)


PHScanes

It's a correct sentence, but it's a different meaning:

A sobrinha is the only niece's

[Uma] sobrinha is one niece


pietvo

And why not "I am a niece of the driver"? What in this sentence indicates that the driver has only one niece?


balmasi

your translation would be "Eu sou UMA sobrinha do motorista"


pietvo

So when the article is missing, when is it "the" instead of "a"? Because for example, if you say: "Eu sou professor", it means "I am A teacher", not "I am THE teacher". Is there a rule for this?


balmasi

It's just a rule in portuguese regarding roles. I am [role]. eu sou [role]. It just so happens that in english, it calls for A role in one case and THE role in the other. I am "the" niece of the driver is a rather bad translation anyway. I am the driver's niece is more natural. Languages don't always map onto each other perfectly

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.