Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dit zijn verloofde koppels."

Translation:These are engaged couples.

0
3 years ago

6 Comments


JASWhistman

Why isn't 'deze' used here?

4
Reply3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Here is a grammar explanation of this kind of usage of "het", "dat" and "dit" in Dutch to mean "they", "those" and "these": http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Ps04

The site I linked mostly explains the use of "het". In cases like this, "het" would mean "they", "dat" would mean "those" and "dit" would mean "these".

  • Het zijn verloofde koppels. - They are engaged couples.

  • Dat zijn verloofde koppels. - Those are engaged couples.

  • Dit zijn verloofde koppels. - These are engaged couples.

19
Reply3 years ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

Can "Het/Dat/Dit zijn verloofde koppels." be translated to German with "Es/das/dies sind verlobte Paare."? You can't really translate that sentence to English, though, because the closest thing in English would be "they/those/these are".

What about sentences like this one, then? It has to be clear what you're referring to and the people were probably mentioned before.

"(…) Diese sind verlobte Paare, aber jene/die (da) sind verlobte Paare."

2
Reply2 years ago

jagrluna

Het is it they is zij

1
Reply3 years ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

Is anyone supposed to understand your comment? “Het’ is ‘it’, ‘they’ is ‘zij’.”

5
Reply12 years ago

sineweaver

Does this mean that verbs can be turned into adjectives in Dutch? Cheers!

1
Reply1 year ago