"Dit zijn verloofde koppels."

Translation:These are engaged couples.

September 16, 2014

6 Comments


JASWhistman

Why isn't 'deze' used here?

September 16, 2014

Kai_E.
Mod

Here is a grammar explanation of this kind of usage of "het", "dat" and "dit" in Dutch to mean "they", "those" and "these": http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Ps04

The site I linked mostly explains the use of "het". In cases like this, "het" would mean "they", "dat" would mean "those" and "dit" would mean "these".

  • Het zijn verloofde koppels. - They are engaged couples.

  • Dat zijn verloofde koppels. - Those are engaged couples.

  • Dit zijn verloofde koppels. - These are engaged couples.

September 16, 2014

Semeltin

Can "Het/Dat/Dit zijn verloofde koppels." be translated to German with "Es/das/dies sind verlobte Paare."? You can't really translate that sentence to English, though, because the closest thing in English would be "they/those/these are".

What about sentences like this one, then? It has to be clear what you're referring to and the people were probably mentioned before.

"(…) Diese sind verlobte Paare, aber jene/die (da) sind verlobte Paare."

April 7, 2016

jagrluna

Het is it they is zij

July 29, 2015

Semeltin

Is anyone supposed to understand your comment? “Het’ is ‘it’, ‘they’ is ‘zij’.”

April 7, 2016

sineweaver

Does this mean that verbs can be turned into adjectives in Dutch? Cheers!

March 7, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.