1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik draag een mandje."

"Ik draag een mandje."

Translation:I am carrying a basket.

September 16, 2014

13 Comments


Eresniale

The less boring "I wear a basket" was considered wrong by duo. Just goes to show owls have no sense of fashion. :)

Wolfjes dragen graag mandjes over hun zachte oortjes. Woef woef


Susande

Indeed Duo has a very singleminded sense of fashion, probably because Duo only wears flags.


deguo

Don't forget the occasional champagne tracksuit!


Matt92HUN

Will be essential for the Russian course.


[deactivated user]

    Draag means "to wear" or "carry"?!?


CJ.Dennis

    Both, just like in French "porter" means "to wear" and "to carry". Does a snail carry or wear its shell on its back?


    [deactivated user]

      a snail definitely carry its shell.


jonasgi

      Also "llevar" in Spanish


MentalPinball

      Depending on the region. In certain countries of South America, llevar=carry, tener puesto/a= wear


swalhal

      I hear mantje instead of mandje. Is this how i'm supposed to pronounce it?


mossyrock89

      Indeed. That's how 'd' is pronounced in a lot of cases.


Maurizio985252

      I am carry a little basket


El2theK

      I am carrying

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.