"As crianças veem a nossa grama."

Translation:The children see our grass.

June 4, 2013

11 Comments


ajchaves

I thought veem was the conjugation of ver (to see), whereas vêm is the conjugation of vir (to come)?

July 10, 2013

Danmoller

That's right.

October 13, 2013

neilpaul80

I confused 'veem' for 'vêm'. Is there much of a difference in their pronunciations?

May 6, 2014

polycrackr

"The children see our lawn." wasn't accepted.

June 4, 2013

Danmoller

Lawn would be "gramado".

October 13, 2013

kcmurphy

That´s because ¨grama¨ doesn´t mean ¨lawn.¨

http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/lawn

June 20, 2013

drewarnold72

I translated this as "The children see our grass", but it still marked it wrong. The dropdown hints for veem are see and watch, so this translation should have been accepted based on that.

September 17, 2013

Coayuco

Is'a accepted now.

June 5, 2014

melesana

Lots of information about grass here. That's good. I was expecting more about measurements.

October 9, 2013

Danmoller

They tried something, but it did not went very well.

There is two homonimal words in portuguese:

A grama - the grass

O grama - the gram (weight unit, from where comes kilogram)

October 13, 2013

JCMcGee

As Alemaos levar a nossa gramma!

(on a slightly more serious note...it's "a policia"...would it be "a alemao"?)

June 8, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.