1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As crianças veem a nossa gra…

"As crianças veem a nossa grama."

Translation:The children see our grass.

June 4, 2013

11 Comments


ajchaves

I thought veem was the conjugation of ver (to see), whereas vêm is the conjugation of vir (to come)?


neilpaul80

I confused 'veem' for 'vêm'. Is there much of a difference in their pronunciations?


polycrackr

"The children see our lawn." wasn't accepted.


Danmoller

Lawn would be "gramado".


kcmurphy

That´s because ¨grama¨ doesn´t mean ¨lawn.¨

http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/lawn


drewarnold72

I translated this as "The children see our grass", but it still marked it wrong. The dropdown hints for veem are see and watch, so this translation should have been accepted based on that.


Coayuco

Is'a accepted now.


melesana

Lots of information about grass here. That's good. I was expecting more about measurements.


Danmoller

They tried something, but it did not went very well.

There is two homonimal words in portuguese:

A grama - the grass

O grama - the gram (weight unit, from where comes kilogram)


JCMcGee

As Alemaos levar a nossa gramma!

(on a slightly more serious note...it's "a policia"...would it be "a alemao"?)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.