"I just eat pasta."

Translation:Jeg spiser bare pasta.

4 years ago

3 Comments


MantisObscura

I thought that maybe "I just eat pasta" as in "I eat pasta and nothing else" would be "jeg bare spiser pasta", and "I eat just pasta" as in "It's just pasta, nothing fancy" would be "jeg spiser bare pasta"?

4 years ago

MusicWithRocksIn

In a main clause the subject and the finite verb are, as my teacher loves to say, "glued together". They can be inverted, but you can't stick any words in between them.

You can say:

Jeg spiser bare pasta.

I går, spiste jeg bare pasta.

but not:

*Jeg bare spiser pasta.

4 years ago

satbirkira

I'm not sure what you meant, but my takeaway is:

Normal form: verb+adverb Sub form: verb+..+adverb

Never: adverb+verb or adverb+..+verb

Am i correct?

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.