"Where is the woman's coffee?"

Translation:Hvor er kvindens kaffe?

4 years ago

5 Comments


Mingan8
Mingan8

Based on this sentence the inversion includes the whole subject (noun, adjectives) like in English. Is it a universal (or at least universal-ish) behaviour?

4 years ago

NIPPIES
NIPPIES

I didn't submit this as the answer but it occurred to me after I entered "Hvor er kvindens kaffe". Is it the same if I would've put "Kvindens kaffe er hvor"?

Even though it's "The woman's coffee is where"....is it still natural to use this way?

Thank you!!

3 years ago

motzflette
motzflette

no, that does not sound natural:) I'd go for "hvor er kvindens kaffe"

2 years ago

NIPPIES
NIPPIES

Ah!! Okay thank you so much :D

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.