Duolingo là chương trình học ngoại ngữ phổ biến nhất thế giới. Điều thú vị nhất là Duolingo 100% miễn phí!

"Everyone is in favor of your idea."

Dịch:Mọi người ủng hộ ý tưởng của bạn.

4 năm trước

9 Nhận xét


asalade
asalade

Is "hỗ trợ" the same as "ủng hộ"?

4 năm trước

lovallothers
lovallothers

"hỗ trợ" is "support" or "help"

"ủng hộ" is " in favor of"

in Google , "ủng hộ" is also " support"

in general , "hỗ trợ" or "ủng hộ" has almost the same meaning

3 năm trước

asalade
asalade

Thanks. Are "hỗ" and "hộ" the same word/syllable here or are they completely unrelated/coincidental?

Because in Chinese for example the words "nỉ" and "hảo" become "ní hảo" when combined and I was wondering if this tone shift happens in Vietnamese too.

3 năm trước

Trang.
Trang.
Mod

Interesting question, I personally think that they are not much related. I have learned Chinese and am well aware of this tone shift, however it's not the case for Vietnamese.

3 năm trước

asalade
asalade

Brings me to a follow-up question: do individual words/syllables generally have their own meaning or more often not. "Xe lửa" obviously means something like "fire car" but for "ủng hộ" or "hỗ trợ" I can't find such a logical explanation.

I'm guessing the answer is something like 50/50

3 năm trước

Trang.
Trang.
Mod

Yes sometimes individual words have their own meanings and the combination of these words may have a combined meaning of these words or maybe just one of the words or may have a totally different meaning. I do not study linguistics but I believe there are more to dig deep behind these. Also bear in mind that a large percentage of Vietnamese vocabulary are Sino - Vietnamese, so sometimes it's hard to find a logic behind this

3 năm trước

asalade
asalade

@Trang

Yes I am learning Chinese as well and notice many similar words. The funny thing is that the Vietnamese tones of these words are usually the opposite of the Chinese ones... almost as if it is some linguistic form of rebellion (originating from the bác thuộc period maybe?)

Just an observation.

3 năm trước

Trang.
Trang.
Mod

"The funny thing is that the Vietnamese tones of these words are usually the opposite of the Chinese ones..." -> I dont think so, maybe you have not learned enough, for example: dũng cảm - yǒnggǎn - brave (a bit similar), lãng mạn - làngmàn (quite different).... I think you should focus on improving your language skills rather than giving any further comments :/

3 năm trước

asalade
asalade

On the contrary, these kind of musings help me enormously in understanding the language better even if I'm wrong, although I should have said 'often' instead of 'usually'. Thanks for your answers.

3 năm trước