Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I always feel tired."

Translation:Siempre me siento cansado.

5 years ago

19 Comments


WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Why is 'me' needed if 'I' is indicated as 'Yo' at the beginning of the sentence?

4 years ago

DiegoAbram

Because when you "feel" something yourself in spanish, it needs to be reflexive.

3 years ago

Dhani03
Dhani03

Here's the key: The verb in this example is "Sentirse" a Reflexive Verb and not "Sentir." With reflexive verbs the subject does an action and receives the same action.

So the actual translation here is "I (myself) always feel tired.

Reflexive Pronouns: Me = Myself Te = Yourself Se = Himself, Herself, Itself, Themselves

4 weeks ago

rmcgwn

I hope you guys are doing better than me. I said me siempre siento cansado. Why?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I think the reflexive pronouns like "me" have to come right before the verb that is working on it. "Sentir" is a verb that often has reflexive pronouns before it.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Thanks it helps to know the basic rules r.p.<verb. Got it.

5 years ago

86whitey

siempre siento cansado? why isnt that correct?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sentir is transitive. If you are talking about your own feelings, you need to add a reflexive pronoun.

8 months ago

jjcthorpe

I put "siempre YO me siento cansado" and was rejected?? Why is using yo here wrong? It may be "unecessary" but is it really wrong.........?

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Yo siempre me siento cansado is what I think you meant. The word order matters, because what you said was "Always, I feel tired".

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

thanks but... do you mean that using yo is not wrong it's just that i put it in the wrong place? Thanks.

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Exactly. I still don't know if the bot will accept it, but that is an error.

3 years ago

DiegoAbram

Simple answer here. Yo has to come before Siempre, or you can drop Yo altogether.

3 years ago

yael8376

Why not:"yo me siempre siento cansado"?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You cannot separate object pronoun and verb. "Me siento" needs to stick together.

8 months ago

JoshuaWils684806

This is rigged. Yo ponèia siempre me siento cansado mucho primero y otra sentencia pero yo olvida. Entonces, este vez solo pongo "siempre me siento...." y todavia no tengo razon.

1 year ago

ConnieHayd

English would be nice for those of us who have not moved up as far as you are. I would live to know what you said about this. It's confusing for me too! Gracias

4 weeks ago

jane457327

Why is "Always, I feel tired" wrong? The meaning is the same. How do you know you need to say "me feel"? It seems odd to say "I always me feel tired" is that just a quirky grammar rule?

1 month ago

evelyn264159

When could you use siento without me; because the drop down shows (yo) siento and me siento. How do you know which to use?

3 weeks ago