"Zij heeft net geleerd dat ze haar paspoort nodig heeft."

Translation:She has just learned that she needs her passport.

September 16, 2014

17 Comments


john845

"She just found out" is an equally good translation

September 16, 2014

Susande

Actually in this case I don't think it is equally good. Leren in Dutch is only used in the sense that you learn something because it is taught to you or because you studied something. Erachter komen means to find out.

September 16, 2014

WalterApri

Then the sentence is funny: where do you suddenly LEARN that you need a passport?

April 19, 2015

Susande

Yup, that's what I thought when I first saw the Dutch sentence. :)

April 19, 2015

nyida

Seems like the variable definitions for "learn" in English don't all equate to "leren" in Nederlands.

April 25, 2015

Susande

You're right, differences can be subtle. Leren is a tricky one, since to teach also translates to leren.

April 25, 2015

bemk92

The only instance where you'd figure that out is when you were either stopped by police who then asked for ID, or at the border with the UK or other non-Schengen country.

April 19, 2015

WalterApri

Yes, but res ipsa loquitur: you find out that sort of things. You don't learn. Or maybe you learn in that specific sense of "today we learned of the death of our hamster", in which there is no teaching involved. But rather finding out.

April 21, 2015

AnneAmanda

As a native English speaker (American), I don't find anything strange at all in "She has just learned that she needs a passport." Colloquially, it is perfectly synonymous with "found out."

March 22, 2016

futilemoons

So is it the 'nodig heeft' at the end that means 'needs', or is it the other 'heeft' paired with the 'nodig'? Bit confused by the sentence structure in this case.

December 4, 2015

Break_Reality

No. The first "heeft" is part of the present perfect construct with "geleren", while the second "heeft" is part of the verb "hebben ... nodig". The reason the sentence ends with "nodig heeft" is because the latter half of the sentence is a subordinate clause. That clause also begins with "dat", which causes the the conjugated verb to jump to the end of the sentence. Don't worry, I also was confused when I first saw this sentence. Hope this helped. :)

December 13, 2015

FionaFrank

I would also not use found it. The dutch idiom for that, besides what Saulto says, would be ontdekken or uitvinden (discover or find out).

February 27, 2015

luyinggao

why the subject in the subordinate clause is ze not zij

August 1, 2016

ZelieV

ze and zij are synonyms

April 20, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Yes, "ze" is the unemphasised (unstressed) version of "zij". Some sentences require an emphasised word in certain places (i.e. you have to use "zij" instead of "ze"), but apart from that, they're interchangeable.

April 20, 2017

AdeKurniawan92

I wonder if Dutch people actually speak that fast in daily conversation. I guess I really need lots listening sections then

January 28, 2017

CJ.Dennis

I'm Australian and we love to keep our sentences as short as possible:

  • She just learnt she needs her passport
  • She has just learned that she needs her passport

It's nice that both are accepted!

March 2, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.