"Ænderne svømmer ikke når svømmebassinet intet vand har."

Translation:The ducks do not swim when the pool has no water.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Demetroid

Does the Danish sentence have correct word order? "svømmebassinet intet vand har" looks very strange, shouldn't it be: "svømmebassinet har intet vand"

4 years ago

ms.zirly

I think it has something to do with the subordinate clause - here it starts with 'når'. In these clauses the word order changes significantly, but I'm not 100 % sure.

4 years ago

Demetroid

No, in subordinate clause word order changes from (subject verb adverb) to (subject adverb verb). But here it goes like: (subject object verb) - doesn't make any sense, must be a mistake!

4 years ago

ms.zirly

So I looked it up in the text book and it says that in the subordinate clause the word order is: - subject - 'ikke' / adverb like 'altid' and also noun with 'ingen' - verb - object. So I guess that 'intet vand' is counted as similar to 'ingen'

4 years ago

tais.smp

I just started reading some books in anish, and every once in a while they invert the order of the words, away from all inversion rules.

Thus, my understanding is that your suggestion is correct, and it would be the simple way of writing. However this rearrangement is also fine.

3 years ago

Timmy_The_Kid
Timmy_The_Kid

why can't you say "har ikke vand"?

4 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

I think "har ikke vand" negates the verb ("does not have water") whereas "har intet vand" negates the subject ("has no water")

4 years ago

Demetroid

Seems totally fine to me

4 years ago

marifig143

that was hard to say

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.