"Athraím m'éadaí."

Translation:I change my clothes.

September 16, 2014

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

Fiachra691900

«Athraím mo chuid éadaí» sounds much more natural. . .this sentence that duolingo gives, on the other hand, sounds. . .weird.

March 16, 2016

DanielNieciecki

This is another case where "cuid" would be preferable.

December 15, 2014

ngarrang

Yes, this confuses me greatly. I get marked wrong for NOT using cuid, and then I see examples like marked correct without it.

February 23, 2017

lordy.byro

When "mo" or "do" are shortened to "m'" and "d'", do they become slender if the following word begins with e/é/i/í?

January 7, 2016

toOliya

Yes, definitely; the new neighbouring vowel will define the quality of the consonant. In a similar way final consonants slenderize in Genitive case / plural because of the insertion of -i-.

January 7, 2016

lordy.byro

Thanks for clarifying this; much appreciated! This question has been eating me alive for quite some while now :)

January 11, 2016

IanKendall4

Could it not also be to alter my clothes in the manor of a tailor.

January 31, 2015

scilling

Yes, it could, no matter where the clothes were altered. ;*)

April 18, 2015

lg72xx

Tailors must be paid quite well in Ireland, to afford manors. ;*)

April 25, 2016

Desiree29977

Leprechauns always need hems shortened, and probably tip well xD

June 1, 2017

Rewjeo

Can this be intransitive, like the English verb "change"?

January 31, 2015

toOliya

Yes, absolutely:

d'athraigh sé - he changed

athraíonn an ghaoth - the wind changes

April 3, 2015

dr.dandy

What i am interested in is how to say "I need to change my clothes"

May 18, 2016

RobGreene4

Tá an gá orm mo chuid éadaí a athrú. I think.

July 27, 2017

I2cGAc67

So I went to this discussion to say, hurray, for once Duolingo gives us a useful sentence, unlike "do you close the wine?" and "we grow when we run," and then I read earlier comments which indicate that Duolingo's Irish translation of "I change my clothes" is "weird" and unusual. Sigh. I'm beginning to think that maybe you get what you pay for...

June 10, 2017

MacBeatha

Ó Dónaill gives "to change clothes" as éadach a athrú, with éadach in the singular. This suggests Athraím m'éadach is correct. I've also found several examples of do chuid éadaigh/éadaí a chur ort for "to get dressed" so it's possible that'd work too. Éadaí by itself though seems highly suspicious.

May 15, 2019

dwarven_hydra

Does "athraím" refer exclusively to this context?

September 16, 2014

galaxyrocker

Nope. Athraigh d'intinn -> "Change (command, 1 person) your mind."

See here for the dictionary entry on it

September 16, 2014

dwarven_hydra

So, unless I'm not understanding this properly, athraigh is a good translation for most cases when we use change in English, then. Sweet. Thanks!

September 16, 2014

teeling2

is there a difference between "eadai" and "headai", and why would this sentence us my "eadai" versus "headai"? Many thanks.

November 30, 2016

Knocksedan

There is no such word as héadaí, it is simply éadaí that has been modified by the particular grammatical circumstance that it occurs in. For example, a éadaí means "his clothes", but a héadaí means "her clothes" - the word is still "éadaí", the "h" just helps you to properly interpret the preceding possessive pronoun. Mo never causes a h-prefix.

The other common situation where you will see héadaí is with the plural definite article na, because éadaí is a plural, so it's na héadaí - this is common to all plurals that start with a vowel, where the "h" helps to smooth the pronunciation between the two vowels.

November 30, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.