Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Athraím m'éadaí."

Translation:I change my clothes.

4 years ago

20 Comments


DanielNieciecki

This is another case where "cuid" would be preferable.

3 years ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

Yes, this confuses me greatly. I get marked wrong for NOT using cuid, and then I see examples like marked correct without it.

1 year ago

Fiachra691900
Fiachra691900

«Athraím mo chuid éadaí» sounds much more natural. . .this sentence that duolingo gives, on the other hand, sounds. . .weird.

2 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

When "mo" or "do" are shortened to "m'" and "d'", do they become slender if the following word begins with e/é/i/í?

2 years ago

toOliya
toOliya

Yes, definitely; the new neighbouring vowel will define the quality of the consonant. In a similar way final consonants slenderize in Genitive case / plural because of the insertion of -i-.

2 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

Thanks for clarifying this; much appreciated! This question has been eating me alive for quite some while now :)

2 years ago

I2cGAc67
I2cGAc67

So I went to this discussion to say, hurray, for once Duolingo gives us a useful sentence, unlike "do you close the wine?" and "we grow when we run," and then I read earlier comments which indicate that Duolingo's Irish translation of "I change my clothes" is "weird" and unusual. Sigh. I'm beginning to think that maybe you get what you pay for...

1 year ago

dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

Does "athraím" refer exclusively to this context?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Nope. Athraigh d'intinn -> "Change (command, 1 person) your mind."

See here for the dictionary entry on it

4 years ago

dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

So, unless I'm not understanding this properly, athraigh is a good translation for most cases when we use change in English, then. Sweet. Thanks!

4 years ago

IanKendall4
IanKendall4

Could it not also be to alter my clothes in the manor of a tailor.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, it could, no matter where the clothes were altered. ;*)

3 years ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

Tailors must be paid quite well in Ireland, to afford manors. ;*)

2 years ago

Desiree29977

Leprechauns always need hems shortened, and probably tip well xD

1 year ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

Can this be intransitive, like the English verb "change"?

3 years ago

toOliya
toOliya

Yes, absolutely:

d'athraigh sé - he changed

athraíonn an ghaoth - the wind changes

3 years ago

dr.dandy

What i am interested in is how to say "I need to change my clothes"

2 years ago

RobGreene4
RobGreene4

Tá an gá orm mo chuid éadaí a athrú. I think.

1 year ago

teeling2
teeling2

is there a difference between "eadai" and "headai", and why would this sentence us my "eadai" versus "headai"? Many thanks.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

There is no such word as héadaí, it is simply éadaí that has been modified by the particular grammatical circumstance that it occurs in. For example, a éadaí means "his clothes", but a héadaí means "her clothes" - the word is still "éadaí", the "h" just helps you to properly interpret the preceding possessive pronoun. Mo never causes a h-prefix.

The other common situation where you will see héadaí is with the plural definite article na, because éadaí is a plural, so it's na héadaí - this is common to all plurals that start with a vowel, where the "h" helps to smooth the pronunciation between the two vowels.

1 year ago