1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Athraím m'éadaí."

"Athraím m'éadaí."

Translation:I change my clothes.

September 16, 2014

19 Comments


DanielNieciecki

This is another case where "cuid" would be preferable.


ngarrang

Yes, this confuses me greatly. I get marked wrong for NOT using cuid, and then I see examples like marked correct without it.


Fiachra691900

«Athraím mo chuid éadaí» sounds much more natural. . .this sentence that duolingo gives, on the other hand, sounds. . .weird.


lordy.byro

When "mo" or "do" are shortened to "m'" and "d'", do they become slender if the following word begins with e/é/i/í?


toOliya

Yes, definitely; the new neighbouring vowel will define the quality of the consonant. In a similar way final consonants slenderize in Genitive case / plural because of the insertion of -i-.


lordy.byro

Thanks for clarifying this; much appreciated! This question has been eating me alive for quite some while now :)


MacBeatha

I don't believe éadaí by itself is correct. Ó Dónaill gives "to change clothes" as éadach a athrú, with éadach in the singular. I've also found several examples of do chuid éadaigh/éadaí a chur ort for "to get dressed" so it's possible that'd work too. So this should either be athraím mo chuid éadaigh (more traditional) or athraím mo chuid éadaí


I2cGAc67

So I went to this discussion to say, hurray, for once Duolingo gives us a useful sentence, unlike "do you close the wine?" and "we grow when we run," and then I read earlier comments which indicate that Duolingo's Irish translation of "I change my clothes" is "weird" and unusual. Sigh. I'm beginning to think that maybe you get what you pay for...


dwarven_hydra

Does "athraím" refer exclusively to this context?


galaxyrocker

Nope. Athraigh d'intinn -> "Change (command, 1 person) your mind."

See here for the dictionary entry on it


dwarven_hydra

So, unless I'm not understanding this properly, athraigh is a good translation for most cases when we use change in English, then. Sweet. Thanks!


IanKendall4

Could it not also be to alter my clothes in the manor of a tailor.


scilling

Yes, it could, no matter where the clothes were altered. ;*)


lg72xx

Tailors must be paid quite well in Ireland, to afford manors. ;*)


Desiree29977

Leprechauns always need hems shortened, and probably tip well xD


Rewjeo

Can this be intransitive, like the English verb "change"?


toOliya

Yes, absolutely:

d'athraigh sé - he changed

athraíonn an ghaoth - the wind changes


dr.dandy

What i am interested in is how to say "I need to change my clothes"


RobGreene4

Tá an gá orm mo chuid éadaí a athrú. I think.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.