Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het district ligt in de zone."

Translation:The district is in the zone.

4 years ago

12 Comments


sofiarayol
sofiarayol

i dont know when to use "ligt" or "staat"... could someone help me?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

I cannot give an easy or quick answer, sorry. But as a rule of thumb you can use staan for things that can (theoretically) fall over (a car, a pole, a cube, a statue) and liggen for things that cannot (a field, a floor, cutlery on a table). And e.g. for a book or a bike it depends on the postition (upright = staan, lying down = ligt), cutlery actually also depends on the position, but standing cutlery is rather rare. :) But take care there are a lot of exception, e.g.:het bord staat op tafel and for some buildings it usually depends on the context, it's usually staan and if you're standing next to it, it's also staan, but if you refer to the position of a building in a neighbourhood (a map or bird's eye perspective), it is liggen for certain types of building.

Next to that zitten is used for things inside something, e.g. de eieren zitten in de mand (the eggs are in the basket).

3 years ago

sofiarayol
sofiarayol

bedankt!! i'm still a bit confused but i understand it more clearly than before... guess i will only fully understand/learn that with a lot of practice ;)

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

You're welcome, and I think you're right it will come with practise, the more you read and listen to Dutch the more you will get a feeling for the 'right' verb. On the upside, if you use the wrong verb, people will still understand you, you will just reveal yourself as a non-native speaker. :) Good luck, and when in doubt, just keep on asking questions!

3 years ago

ferdzso
ferdzso

the easiest I think is to think of them as they are in english. lie, stand and sit. or you can always just go, and use is :)

3 years ago

sofiarayol
sofiarayol

but when i use "is" duolingo says i'm wrong

3 years ago

marcuslangford

Funny "is" was accepted for me.

3 years ago

MadalinaZa6

Can someone explain the difference between "zone" and "area"? I thought they were perfect synonyms.

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

They are pretty much the same to me, and so is "district". They are fairly airy-fairy, vague words that could take in a large area, or a small one. I wonder if it's as nebulous in Nederlands as it is in English?

2 years ago

MadalinaZa6

Thanks. I was wondering because apparently they are not accepted as synonyms. I wonder if that is a bug or there really is an intangible difference between them that I'm missing. (here I tried area as a translation and it was rejected).

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

It's probably best to just stick with the English one that sounds most like the nederlands version.

2 years ago

lottedb1404

Zone is not pronounced right. The o is more pronounced like it is in hole.

1 year ago