1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non bevo mai tè con limone."

"Non bevo mai con limone."

Translation:I never drink tea with lemon.

June 4, 2013

33 Comments


ashlward

I am correct in saying the italian sentence has 2 negatives in it?


mukkapazza

Yes! Forget what your teacher told you about double negatives in English. Double (or more!) negatives are totally trending in Italian ;) It is possible to say mai bevo tè con limone but it isn't so common.


ashlward

Thanks! :D

And Isn't there any cases in Italian where 2 negative = a positive? I'm curious!


xyphax

Here's a good site to help explain the double and even triple negatives in Italian:
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare141a.htm


joshi2dec

negativity in italian


Dagrooms

There's a great example of this Italian mindset in this video (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fv3fkcCrn6k). He says "I don't have nothing behind my back." The double negative in the English sentence is exactly how Italian (and Spanish from what I've seen) is spoken.


liamvictor

I never drink lemon tea was marked as wrong. Isn't that the same thing?


Ariaflame

It isn't the same thing because lemon tea is not necessarily the same thing as tea with lemon. One could be a herbal infusion, and the other the more standard 'tea' tea, with lemon slice or juice in it (an alternative to milk)


liamvictor

Thank you. I'm just a simple man. Tea with a drop of milk or my coffee black! :-)


GuerraAmanda

Tea with milk, that is so First World xDD


RyanBrowni

As an Englishman, I testify this :P


HughSandison

It certainly used to be that if you ordered a lemon tea you were served a tea with lemon.


BampaOwl

I would not trust most British tea shops to observe the subtle linguistic difference. And I suspect "tè al limon" is the only (language) option in Italian. So IMO Lemon Tea should be accepted.


Jess694443

I think that would be tè al limone.


jagosti

how come come mai was an idiom and you don't use never in the translation but bevo mai translates as never?


mukkapazza

Idioms rarely translate one to one. Come mai? = How come? (Why?)

In this case non bevo mai could be I never drink or I do not ever drink.


goulska

Anyone know when to use col vs con


Delorme.

col = con + il, però " tè col limone " non è accettato qui. Il plurale è coi = con + i Ci sono anche delle forme più vecchie : còllo = con +lo ; cogli = con + gli ; còlla = con + la ; còlle = con +le
http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/con_(La-grammatica-italiana)/


ColinDocke1

tea with lemon is "lemon tea" in england but marked wrong


Anne609994

my thoughts entirely. This should be accepted


Vince492798

Why not accept lemon tea instead of tea with lemon


Dagrooms

I don't drink tea with lemon ever. That sentence was not counted.


SarunasP

Mai = ever. I do not ever drink tea with lemon. DL accepts


abrayon

Sono d'accordo


lucianofung

Does "mai" mean never in this sentence?


philpitt

Its a 'lemon tea', dear Watson.


Monique678830

I wrote " lime" . Why it cannot be accepted ?


Ariaflame

Because the fruit lime in Italian is 'limetta' not limone


ashcronk

i should hope not!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


SteveBeard4

Non bevo mai tè con limone ...perché sono inglese.


Rob341852

Lemon tea is definitely correct in English and should be accepted.One would NEVER say a tea with lemon.


LesserWeev

I totally agree it should be LEMON TEA. At times like this, I hate Duolingo, perhaps "tea with lemon" is an Americanism.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.