"Non bevo mai tè con limone."

Translation:I never drink tea with lemon.

June 4, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


liamvictor

I never drink lemon tea was marked as wrong. Isn't that the same thing?


Ariaflame

It isn't the same thing because lemon tea is not necessarily the same thing as tea with lemon. One could be a herbal infusion, and the other the more standard 'tea' tea, with lemon slice or juice in it (an alternative to milk)


liamvictor

Thank you. I'm just a simple man. Tea with a drop of milk or my coffee black! :-)


GuerraAmanda

Tea with milk, that is so First World xDD


RyanBrowni

As an Englishman, I testify this :P


ejlens

it all depends on which tea you drink what if anything to add... e.g. green teas are best without milk or lemon.

btw if you want to upset an englishman add milk AND lemon to your tea. I think it the equivalent of putting pineapple on your pizza in Italy ;-)


HughSandison

It certainly used to be that if you ordered a lemon tea you were served a tea with lemon.


BampaOwl

I would not trust most British tea shops to observe the subtle linguistic difference. And I suspect "tè al limon" is the only (language) option in Italian. So IMO Lemon Tea should be accepted.


Jess694443

I think that would be tè al limone.


LesserWeev

I agree the English never say "tea with lemon" it is always "lemon tea" just as the French have "thé au citron". I think that Duo has got it wrong again!


ashlward

I am correct in saying the italian sentence has 2 negatives in it?


mukkapazza

Yes! Forget what your teacher told you about double negatives in English. Double (or more!) negatives are totally trending in Italian ;) It is possible to say mai bevo tè con limone but it isn't so common.


ashlward

Thanks! :D

And Isn't there any cases in Italian where 2 negative = a positive? I'm curious!


xyphax

Here's a good site to help explain the double and even triple negatives in Italian:
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare141a.htm


MichaelBar791799

"Are the cases in English where two positives make a negative?" Yeah, right...


joshi2dec

negativity in italian


Dagrooms

There's a great example of this Italian mindset in this video (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fv3fkcCrn6k). He says "I don't have nothing behind my back." The double negative in the English sentence is exactly how Italian (and Spanish from what I've seen) is spoken.


ColinDocke1

tea with lemon is "lemon tea" in england but marked wrong


Anne609994

my thoughts entirely. This should be accepted


Vince492798

Why not accept lemon tea instead of tea with lemon


goulska

Anyone know when to use col vs con


Delorme.

col = con + il, però " tè col limone " non è accettato qui. Il plurale è coi = con + i Ci sono anche delle forme più vecchie : còllo = con +lo ; cogli = con + gli ; còlla = con + la ; còlle = con +le
http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/con_(La-grammatica-italiana)/


jagosti

how come come mai was an idiom and you don't use never in the translation but bevo mai translates as never?


mukkapazza

Idioms rarely translate one to one. Come mai? = How come? (Why?)

In this case non bevo mai could be I never drink or I do not ever drink.


Dagrooms

I don't drink tea with lemon ever. That sentence was not counted.


SteveBeard4

Non bevo mai tè con limone ...perché sono inglese.


Rob341852

Lemon tea is definitely correct in English and should be accepted.One would NEVER say a tea with lemon.


LesserWeev

I totally agree it should be LEMON TEA. At times like this, I hate Duolingo, perhaps "tea with lemon" is an Americanism.


LuciusDomi

As an American, I can guarantee that almost none of us would say "tea with lemon." Lemon tea makes more sense. Duolingo probably did this intentionally to screw with us.


ejlens
  • how do you drink your tea? with sugar and milk or with lemon?
  • with sugar and milk. I never drink my tea with lemon.

seems like a natural converstaion to me, right?


abrayon

Sono d'accordo


lfciao23374

Does "mai" mean never in this sentence?


philpitt

Its a 'lemon tea', dear Watson.


Monique678830

I wrote " lime" . Why it cannot be accepted ?


Ariaflame

Because the fruit lime in Italian is 'limetta' not limone


4shblake

i should hope not!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


LiamChambe10

"I never drink lemon tea" would be more typical in UK and Ireland, than "tea with lemon"


Moni532

I never drink tea with lime ", marked as wrong...Why?


ejlens

beacuse lime is a different fruit.


RayHarmsto

Lemon tea should be correct


brichard81

Why use both "NON" and "MAI". sound like a double negative


IreneSalo1

Why is a double negative used? "non" and "mai" both are negatives.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.