"Non bevo mai con limone."

Translation:I never drink tea with lemon.

June 4, 2013

24 Comments


ashlward

I am correct in saying the italian sentence has 2 negatives in it?

November 5, 2013

mukkapazza

Yes! Forget what your teacher told you about double negatives in English. Double (or more!) negatives are totally trending in Italian ;) It is possible to say mai bevo tè con limone but it isn't so common.

November 5, 2013

ashlward

Thanks! :D

And Isn't there any cases in Italian where 2 negative = a positive? I'm curious!

November 6, 2013

xyphax

Here's a good site to help explain the double and even triple negatives in Italian:
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare141a.htm

February 27, 2014

Dagrooms

There's a great example of this Italian mindset in this video (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fv3fkcCrn6k). He says "I don't have nothing behind my back." The double negative in the English sentence is exactly how Italian (and Spanish from what I've seen) is spoken.

November 12, 2015

jagosti

how come come mai was an idiom and you don't use never in the translation but bevo mai translates as never?

June 4, 2013

mukkapazza

Idioms rarely translate one to one. Come mai? = How come? (Why?)

In this case non bevo mai could be I never drink or I do not ever drink.

June 4, 2013

liamvictor

I never drink lemon tea was marked as wrong. Isn't that the same thing?

November 21, 2013

Ariaflame

It isn't the same thing because lemon tea is not necessarily the same thing as tea with lemon. One could be a herbal infusion, and the other the more standard 'tea' tea, with lemon slice or juice in it (an alternative to milk)

November 25, 2013

liamvictor

Thank you. I'm just a simple man. Tea with a drop of milk or my coffee black! :-)

February 27, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Tea with milk, that is so First World xDD

March 31, 2014

RyanBrowni

As an Englishman, I testify this :P

July 31, 2014

HughSandison

It certainly used to be that if you ordered a lemon tea you were served a tea with lemon.

June 3, 2018

BampaOwl

I would not trust most British tea shops to observe the subtle linguistic difference. And I suspect "tè al limon" is the only (language) option in Italian. So IMO Lemon Tea should be accepted.

April 2, 2019

Jess694443

I think that would be tè al limone.

February 24, 2019

Dagrooms

I don't drink tea with lemon ever. That sentence was not counted.

November 8, 2015

SarunasP

Mai = ever. I do not ever drink tea with lemon. DL accepts

May 7, 2017

abrayon

Sono d'accordo

June 30, 2017

lucianofung

Does "mai" mean never in this sentence?

July 18, 2017

katherine115109

Anyone know when to use col vs con

July 17, 2018

BilingualAndytoo

My understanding is that you can usually use either. Sometimes one just sounds "better", especially if the next word starts with a vowel, but they are completely interchangeable.

April 2, 2019

philpitt

Its a 'lemon tea', dear Watson.

February 1, 2019

Federica142025

Isn't also "lemon tea" correct?

September 6, 2018

marc.libra

Lemontea is the same as tea with lemon ;) so a shame it was marked wrong

January 19, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.