Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That motorcycle is old, but good."

Translation:Esa moto es vieja, pero buena.

5 years ago

29 Comments


drowswell
drowswell

Could someone please remind me of the differences between eso/ese/esa?

4 years ago

stoked
stoked

Eso is gender neutral, ese is masculine, and esa is feminine.

4 years ago

GuitarGuy3826

Eso is a noun. Ese and esa are adjectives.

4 years ago

TheWuMaster

What is your source? I was told ese is neutral while eso/esa is gender specific. But i could be wrong as well

4 years ago

harry_k

"Eso" is the neutral one, while "ese" and "esa" are masculine and feminine, respectively.

4 years ago

fajnymkr

why do not we use "sino" ?

5 years ago

DJdeRidder

If you think of 'sino' meaning 'but instead' you will see that it is an incorrect translation in this case.

4 years ago

candibee

On my "corrected" answer Duo told me "Ese motor es viejo, pero bueno." But motor means an engine, yes? (I flagged it, just kind of musing here to see if anyone else has had it tell you motor vs moto)

3 months ago

Nguzunguzu

same here

3 months ago

lexie02

same here

3 months ago

RianavdB
RianavdB

that was my sentiment exactly Moto feminine, but ok if it comes from the whole word fine. Trick questions suck

4 years ago

lhg_boyd

In my dictionary moto is masculine

4 years ago

awesome234

When do you use pero and sino

5 years ago

mae_mart
mae_mart

I'm having a hard time with eso/ese/esa too. I keep using the wrong one because I don't really understand the differences among the three.

4 years ago

drowswell
drowswell

After a few more lessons, I think I've noticed that eso is used on its own replacing a noun or noun phrase and ese/esa are masculine/feminine adjectives to describe a noun. E.g. eso no es bueno, esa moto es vieja, ese libro es mío...

I hope that's right :)

4 years ago

mae_mart
mae_mart

Thanks! Makes sense to me; I'll keep it in mind.

4 years ago

GuitarGuy3826

That is correct.

4 years ago

hablonomalo

Thank you

3 months ago

Dosterbe

There is a note attached to one of the lessons saying: The words "esto" (this) and "eso" (that) are demonstrative pronouns, but they are gender neutral and used when the gender of the noun they refer to is unknown. For example, you would say "qué es eso?" (what is that?) when you don't know if the object you're asking about is masculine or feminine.

1 week ago

JessPkt

does it ever matter if i use buen(o/a) vs bien?

4 years ago

AJMIOW

I agree. All i had wrong was i used buen and not bueno. How do we work out which of the 'peeks' is correct to use.

4 years ago

homefire

I used bien, too. I'm wondering if bien is the adverb and buen(o/a) the adjective, like well vs. good?

4 years ago

JanetGersh
JanetGersh

I'm wondering why sino wouldn't be correct here also.

4 years ago

adeboor1
adeboor1

Both are same

4 years ago

Corey380931

La Poderosa

2 years ago

J1a2M3e4S

I missed esa but your correction used motor for motorcycle. Should have been moto which I used correctly.

3 months ago

Dosterbe

I think Duo recognizes two answers but keys off of the given article. If you use 'Ese', it will assume you're looking for a masculine object so it gives the answer "Ese motor es vieja..." but if you use 'Esa' it will assume you're looking for a feminine object so it gives the answer "Esa moto es vieja..." (where moto is short for motocicleta (F)).

1 week ago

DenisLever

There are two correct answers but the computer recognises only one of them. They are both the same.

2 months ago

stevengoodman

I think two of the answers were identical

1 month ago