Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not read many books."

Translation:No leo muchos libros.

5 years ago

20 Comments


alchemy75

Why is "Yo no leo muchos libros" incorrect?

5 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

I believe it is acceptable. I got this version as an alternative translation.

no leo muchos libros

3 years ago

Chamkids

how did you take a picture of your device and post it? i have never seen that done

3 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

Here is how to post a screenshot in Duolingo comments:

  1. Make a screenshot.
    On mobile devices, the procedure for doing this can vary. For most devices running Android 4.0 or higher, pressing and holding the POWER and VOLUME DOWN keys simultaneously works.
  2. Upload the image to an image hosting site (or a personal web server if you have one).
  3. Write in your comment ![description](url to the image).
    The description part will be displayed if your image fails to load.

For example: ![default profile picture on Duolingo](https://s3.amazonaws.com/duolingo-images/avatar/default_2/large) displays the following:
default profile picture on Duolingo

3 years ago

Babella

I have no idea, they mean the same to me.

5 years ago

Librasulus
Librasulus

I agree..I am not an expert but I would expect that "tantos libros" would be translated as "so many books".

5 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

I forgot to use plurals. Duo marked me off listing "No leo muchos libros." as the correct answer. So, apparently, they have corrected the problem.

4 years ago

StacyBursuk

Perhaps this one should be reported as a mistake?

5 years ago

lokveo

Yes, that is a mistake and I have reported it.

5 years ago

brendals

i agree with alchemy... i'm taking it to the gods of duolingo for a rethink

5 years ago

Mimimixalove
Mimimixalove

Why the adj "numerosos" is incorrect here? I answered "No leo libros numerosos" 'cause Duo suggested it as an alternative translation 4 "many".

3 years ago

Gotmilkchick

Would "mas libros" be closer to "much books" rather than "many books"? I get confused as to when to use "mas" and "mucho".

2 years ago

kevinlooby
kevinlooby

You would use "más libros" to mean "more books" in a comparison. "Yo leo más libros que ellos." = "I read more books than they do." Generally, más is more, and mucho is many.

2 years ago

dantastic372

How come 'demasiado' is incorrect as well?

2 years ago

kevinlooby
kevinlooby

"Demasiado" indicates "too many," which is a different idea than just "many."

2 years ago

teachpraylove

Why is cuantos not acceptable?

2 years ago

ShaunMontebon

Would "Yo no leo pocos libros" work? Why not?

2 years ago

piperTom

I guessed "Leo no tantos libros" Any good?

2 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

No, that's incorrect because you have changed the position of the no and leo.

It should be "yo no leo tantos libros" or "no leo tantos libros".

As you can see in my comment above, you will get marked correct if you enter either of these.

2 years ago

Kama410
Kama410

I love to read so much that this was actually difficult for me to type. LOL.

1 year ago