Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a historic day."

Translation:Es un día histórico.

5 years ago

11 Comments


alchemy75

Is it just one of those words you have to know breaks the rules?

5 years ago

Babella

The rule "a = feminine / o = masculine" has lots of exceptions and yes, this is one.

5 years ago

QuintanillaJon

A good way I have found is if you're confused as to whether it's el or la, I ask myself, which sounds the least weird...for example: "La agua" sounds weirder than "el agua". "La dia" sounds weirder (like ladia almost) than "el dia". Spanish is all about things sounding nice! :D

4 years ago

ngfio
ngfio

For me the reminder that "día" is masculine is the Spanish version of the Jingle Bells song where in the refrain they sing "Navidad, Navidad, hoy es navidad, Es un día de alegría y felicidad". Go to yotube, listen to the song three times and you will never forget that you should say "el día", "un día", "un día historico" etc.

4 years ago

davekane

Words that end in 'a' but are masculine are normally old greek words e.g. el planeta, el problema, el agua, el dia - such words are normally very similar to their English counterpart.

4 years ago

alchemy75

Why is it un dia and not una dia?

5 years ago

Babella

"Día" is a masculine word ;]

5 years ago

pepe0001

It is an historic day?

5 years ago

catcampion

"An," is used when the letter immediately following it is not sounded. Unless you pronounce historic as 'istoric (as some do), "a" is used. Same with, "an 'erb," (US) and, "a herb" (UK).

4 years ago

QuintanillaJon

If the word following "a" is vowel sounding, then it turns from a -> an.

4 years ago

Sirusjr

This is a traditional way of saying that sentence in English but it is not commonly used anymore outside certain newspapers. Though technically if you translated it to say an then you would be correct.

4 years ago