Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá brón oraibh."

Translation:You are sorry.

4 years ago

15 Comments


JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

I gave "we are sad" and Duo said I used the wrong word, and I should have written"Ye are sad." Ye! So now I have to learn the archaic second person familiar in English before I can learn it in apparently current use in Irish.

2 years ago

mcgillicuddy
mcgillicuddy

oraibh is second person - "you". So we is wrong. Ye is correct but you is also correct. Duolingo was giving another correct word, not insisting that you use it.

1 year ago

John787925

No, you can use all the English pronouns you like as long as you use them in the right places ;)

6 months ago

Hallumir
Hallumir

Since "we" is one letter off of "ye", maybe Duolingo assumed you spelled "ye" wrong as opposed to "you"..

9 months ago

Stiana85

In An Rinn they say Cathú instead of brón for sorry

1 year ago

IcelandsDemonCat
IcelandsDemonCat

Why is "You are sorrowful" not accepted? Would that be written differently in Irish?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Sorrowful” is brónach. “You are sorrowful” would be Tá sibh brónach.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

and yet "You are sad." was accepted for me, perhaps incorrectly?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Sadness is upon you” could be a more literal translation than “You are sad”, though colloquially it’s not used as often in English, so this could be an instance where a less literal translation is being accepted.

2 years ago

JohnSulliv683181

Ye??? Where did they get that from? This is the 21st century.

7 months ago

Lucy833274

Ye is distinct from you because it is the plural form whereas "you" in English is ambiguous. They are trying to teach you prepositional pronouns so they need to be able to demonstrate the difference between YOU singular and YOU plural. Can you think of a better way?

2 months ago

marty-mone

d

3 years ago