1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá brón oraibh."

" brón oraibh."

Translation:You are sorry.

September 17, 2014

16 Comments


JeffFoster14

I gave "we are sad" and Duo said I used the wrong word, and I should have written"Ye are sad." Ye! So now I have to learn the archaic second person familiar in English before I can learn it in apparently current use in Irish.


mcgillicuddy

oraibh is second person - "you". So we is wrong. Ye is correct but you is also correct. Duolingo was giving another correct word, not insisting that you use it.


Hallumir

Since "we" is one letter off of "ye", maybe Duolingo assumed you spelled "ye" wrong as opposed to "you"..


John787925

No, you can use all the English pronouns you like as long as you use them in the right places ;)


Stiana85

In An Rinn they say Cathú instead of brón for sorry


IcelandsDemonCat

Why is "You are sorrowful" not accepted? Would that be written differently in Irish?


scilling

“Sorrowful” is brónach. “You are sorrowful” would be Tá sibh brónach.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

and yet "You are sad." was accepted for me, perhaps incorrectly?


scilling

“Sadness is upon you” could be a more literal translation than “You are sad”, though colloquially it’s not used as often in English, so this could be an instance where a less literal translation is being accepted.


JohnSulliv683181

Ye??? Where did they get that from? This is the 21st century.


Lucy833274

Ye is distinct from you because it is the plural form whereas "you" in English is ambiguous. They are trying to teach you prepositional pronouns so they need to be able to demonstrate the difference between YOU singular and YOU plural. Can you think of a better way?


Moira_the_Dragon

What is the difference between "tá brón oraibh" and "tá brón ort"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Like most languages, Irish differentiates between the 2nd person singular ( and prepositional pronouns ending in t) and the 2nd person plural (sibh and prepositional pronouns ending in ibh), so you say tá brón oraibh when you are talking to 2 or more people.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.