Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Min mor vil gerne have et hus ved kysten."

Translation:My mother wants a house on the coast.

4 years ago

15 Comments


Hgrx6
Hgrx6

What about accepting 'shore' as a valid translation as well?

3 years ago

DanXander
DanXander

Why is "My mother wants a house near the coast" not correct when "ved" can mean "near"? Tak.

4 years ago

Graeskmoent

I can't think of a sentence where "ved" means "near". Either I'm just tired, or it shouldn't suggest that translation. "Ved" is hard to explain - it has many meanings, but as a preposition it mainly means "at" or "by":

Manden er ved træet = The man is at/by the tree

Jeg er ved bilen = I'm at/by the car

If you say "ved siden af" it means "next to" (literally "at the side of"):

Jeg står ved siden af bordet = I stand next to the table

De to venner sidder ved siden af hinanden = The two friends sit next to eachother

I think it can be confusing that this sentence translates "ved kysten" as "on the coast" because most of the time "on" is translated as "på" in Danish:

Han står på mig = He's standing on me

Han er på stranden = He's on the beach

Jeg er på flugt = I'm on the run

Jeg spiste frugt på min fødselsdag = I ate fruit on my birthday

(Sorry that I ended up writing so much, I hope it helped a little!)

4 years ago

DanXander
DanXander

When you scroll over the hint though, it lists near as one of the translations of ved, at least it did for that sentence. And near and by are pretty much interchangeable, at least in English.

4 years ago

Graeskmoent

I saw that. As I said I don't think it should offer that translation. But I'm no expert of course!

4 years ago

trevro
trevro

In English, "by", when used to describe location, is almost synonymous with "near". For example, "I am by the car" ≈ "I am near the car".

3 years ago

kmlyons66

Almost, but I visualise 2 distict images when I hear the 2 phrases. If I ask someone their location and they say , "I'm by the car", I'm assuming they are next to it e.g. pretty much within kicking distance. If they say "I'm near the car" then I'm assuming they are close but certainly not next to it e.g. they could walk to it in within a minute. Not sure how this relates to 'ved' though.

3 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

It's accepted now.

3 years ago

Meytap
Meytap

Can someone explain me how do we decide if there should be på or ved :)

3 years ago

KasperFeld

"På" means "on"

In Danish "kysten" is not something you can live on, only by.

3 years ago

Zylbath
Zylbath

Am I the only one who hears the camera zoom sound at the moment when she says "have"?

2 years ago

smartZombie

in america only in new jersey do you live down the shore or have a house at the shore everyone else is at or on the beach prepositions are hard regionalization occurs very quickly the coast is just rather scientific say for the weather forcast

2 years ago

shaakiraal

I can't under stand , han står på mig

2 years ago

elsalengyel

Mine too

2 years ago

PandoraToday

why does it accept "my mother wants to possess a house by the coast" instead of "my mother wants to own a house by the coast?" is my mother an evil spirit??

8 months ago