"Esa sartén es vieja."

Translation:That pan is old.

4 years ago

43 Comments


bcucinotta

A good way to remember some of the demonstratives is a rap that my Spanish II and Spanish III teacher taught me in high school. It's based off of the chorus in the song "The Choice Is Yours" by Black Sheep (somewhat old school rap we're talking about)/.

Part of the chorus goes: "You can get with THIS, or you can get with THAT."

So she substituted that with their Spanish versions and here's how it goes:

"You can get with este (this), or you can get with ese (that), You can get with estos (these), or you can get with esos (those), You can get with aquel (that), or you can get with aquellos (those),

'THIS' and 'THESE' have the 't's, Engine, engine number nine, On the New York transit line, If my train goes off the track, Pick it up, pick it up, pick it up!"

The "this and these have the 't's" part refers to that esTe and esTos (and their feminine counterparts) mean "this" and "these" in Spanish. So if you can just remember aquel and its singular, plural, and feminine forms, you'll be good to go.)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=flO8EVmMZf4

There's the link to the song.

DISCLAIMER: The song may not be suitable for young kids learning Spanish.

2 years ago

C3POinTraining

Guuuuuys.... I put "That skillet is old", and it corrected me to, "That skillet's old." WHAT EVEN?!

8 months ago

Feral_Primate

Same thing with "saucepan". I wrote "that saucepan is old" and it corrected it to "that saucepan's old".

5 months ago

PansyPurple
PansyPurple

Me too. I just reported it. Hope you did too!

5 months ago

Sophie315170

Me too, I put the frying pan is old and it told me that it should have been the frying pan's old. What!

4 months ago

DyN1pnHO

Me too. Does get a bit silly sometimes. Still I suppose it's (it is) free.

2 months ago

Nathan431080

I wrote the same as you and got it wrong, too!

3 months ago

binker52

I would have accepted your answer. That Duolingo!

2 months ago

aculady
aculady

That frying pan is old is incorrect? Seriously? It wants the contraction 'pan's' instead of 'pan is'. I'm about to defenestrate this program.

8 months ago

sandslane
sandslane

I had the same problem with frying pan is old - reported it. It will accept the pan is old.

5 months ago

pawson1988

Me too to be quite honest. time to proof-read their work one would think....

I love the word defenestrate haha

2 months ago

Swanee11

Thank you for using my favorite verb!

1 month ago

Stanl78265

I thought Sarten was masculine. Why isn't this "Ese sarten es viejo"?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It is feminine in most Spanish-speaking countries, but it is masculine in some places. (See Spanishdict.com) :-)

2 years ago

CARLOSDANG130097

I believe the point is: DL shouldn't auto-correct to the FEM, if either is acceptable.

3 months ago

win841537

That's what I wrote! Okay, I wrote frying pan, but same difference. The program wants "That pan's old."

8 months ago

rembob

That frying pan is old". I can't see why this was marked incorrect in favor of Duo's answer: "That frying pan's old." And no, I didn't make a mistake; this is the second time Duo said my sentence was wrong and that their sentence, which shows the pan possessing old, is correct. OR, am I'm terribly missing something here?

2 months ago

Khei_Leang
Khei_Leang

Esa=esta?

4 years ago

CattleRustler

esta/este/esto = this (fem/masc/unknown)

estas/estos = these (fem/masc)

esa/ese/eso = that (fem/masc/unknown)

esas/esos = those (fem/masc)

There is no neuter form in plurals. Note that masculine in singular is not O its E

4 years ago

HarisKhan765110

Very helpful. Graciás.

1 year ago

rspreng

esa = that and esta = this

4 years ago

jimalerie
jimalerie

Could 'que' be used for 'that' ?

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

If you think of the meaning in English of the word "that" when you might use "que" in Spanish you will realise it is not the same meaning as the "that" in this sentence, is it? One must always think of the meaning or the role of the word in the sentence - it is not a code where one word always equals another. It was fair that the girl with fair hair should go the country fair - imagine there'll be 3 different Spanish words, yes?

3 years ago

Eluzie
Eluzie

Is there also a word for skillet?

2 years ago

anum636383

Ohkay not a native spanish speaker

2 years ago

Ose700252

but pan is bread...am i the only confused person here?

2 years ago

BriggsDeborah

"pan" is the Spanish word there but in this case "pan" or "frying pan" is in English. bread(English) - pan(Spanish), frying pan(English) - sarten(Spanish)

2 years ago

angel400648

If anyone has a question that sausepan could be sauten,then reply to mw.

2 years ago

Tracey9
Tracey9

I thought saucepan too but got shot down.

7 months ago

JimSulliva13

That frying pan is old should be allowed.

8 months ago

PhilipDavis56

"This saucepan is old" (without the use of an apostrophe) is still being rejected. It's (or it is - being optional!) grammatically correct, so sort it please! ;-)

5 months ago

3QgT9ZFN

Por favor gente! What is wrong in saying: "That skillet is old" after all the correction given me was : "That skillet's old"

3 months ago

Majella1710

There are so many previous comments...how then is this still wrong?

3 months ago

mrsscarecrow

i wrote exactly 'that frying pan is old' it was marked wrong and put underneath 'that frying pan's old' . so whats that about

3 months ago

Rick659160

Like you, I typed, "That pan is old" and duolingo said WRONG! It should be "That pan's old". Not "is" but apostrophe s. Ridiculous!

3 months ago

DyN1pnHO

that frying pan is old - was not accepted. The correction was - that pan's old. Most irritating. Have reported.

2 months ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Second word sounds like "serpén".

2 months ago

semcgee

Skillet is also correct

2 months ago

garyspector1

i wrote the above, you said it is wrong ????

2 months ago

Gez70
Gez70

That frying pan is old- still not accepted- very annoying

1 month ago

PacoStewart1

I thought that since frying pan in Spanish is masculine, then Viejo would be used to describe it.. but Duolingo says to use the feminine version, vieja. Por que?

1 month ago

Rick659160

La sartén is feminine, so it takes a feminine adjective: la sartén es vieja. But a note in an online dictionary says: “Sartén es femenino en algunos paises y masculino en otros .” Imagine a sexually confused skillet!

1 month ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

This sentence uses "esa" which implies that sartén is feminine, but another sentence in this lesson is "El sartén es nuestro" which would imply sartén is masculine. How can it be both?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.