1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik lees het boek."

"Ik lees het boek."

Translation:I read the book.

September 17, 2014

16 Comments


my1507.

It's hard to understand what the robotic voice is saying; it sounded like leest


JHMckinney

Agreed, they should keep this in mind on this thing or tweak it.


demoff92

why does it have het instead of de?


xMerrie

'Boek' is neuter, therfore 'boek' is a 'het woord'.


Rataan

boek is het woord ,but boeken is de woord ...


xMerrie

That's because 'boeken' is plural. All plural words are 'de' words.


dutchtrade

Whats the difference between lees and lezen?


xMerrie

The conjugation:

  • Ik lees
  • Jij leest
  • Hij/Zij/Het leest
  • U leest
  • Wij lezen
  • Jullie lezen
  • Zij lezen

DzdNKnphzd

Is "lees" past or present tense?


Gita-ji

Present tense. Like all these first branches of the tree.


rxEpf

Did you guys know dutch is like afrikaans


Ishanuf

I don't understand why it use het than de?


DeboraGarb2

Si fa fatica a capire i verbi co la voce


wahyu6935

What different lezon or lees?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.