1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik lees het boek."

"Ik lees het boek."

Translation:I read the book.

September 17, 2014

10 Comments


my1507.

It's hard to understand what the robotic voice is saying; it sounded like leest


JHMckinney

Agreed, they should keep this in mind on this thing or tweak it.


demoff92

why does it have het instead of de?


xMerrie
Mod

'Boek' is neuter, therfore 'boek' is a 'het woord'.


Rataan

boek is het woord ,but boeken is de woord ...


xMerrie
Mod

That's because 'boeken' is plural. All plural words are 'de' words.


dutchtrade

Whats the difference between lees and lezen?


xMerrie
Mod

The conjugation:

  • Ik lees
  • Jij leest
  • Hij/Zij/Het leest
  • U leest
  • Wij lezen
  • Jullie lezen
  • Zij lezen

DzdNKnphzd

Is "lees" past or present tense?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.