1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro portano una torta al ci…

"Loro portano una torta al cioccolato."

Translation:They bring a chocolate cake.

June 4, 2013

62 Comments


Memo18

Portare is the same as carry and take, too. The answers should be accepted anyways. For example: They (take/carry/bring) a chocolate cake. Any of those three words are accepted for what's being said.

June 4, 2013

jaye16

They have very different meanings. When choosing from hover always choose the first . The other meanings will be refined later in your studies.

January 21, 2014

LarsX

I did opt for "take" and got dinged.

July 21, 2018

socialfairy

the "una" is not heard well I was sure it's "la" and lost a heart :(

July 2, 2013

DarienGS

This is good practice for speaking to real Italians... :-/

July 2, 2013

JezWilkinson

The text-to-speech engine really wobbles on that phrase though. To my ears, it definitely puts an 'l' in there unless you use 'slower' (which kind of defeats the purpose). Similar has happened on a good few other phrases too.

December 23, 2013

Mimichella_xx

I definitely hear an 'l' in there - though i got it as a reading question. Sounds more like "un la" !

March 24, 2014

maloewe

i agree ... real Italians may also be hard to understand, but definitely not because of their poor sound quality ..

August 7, 2014

lindaljc

I agree and lost one too!

December 26, 2013

AndrDemetr

On the translation from voice exercises, double-check using the 'tortoise' before grading.

April 20, 2014

Angmail

It is not a good practice to deceive. I Agree with you hundred percent. I reported it but it seems DL doesn't pay attention. In the fast audio says clearly "la" and the slow audio is supposed to help when we are not sure, not in this case when one hear clearly "la" instead of "una".

June 16, 2014

AndrDemetr

You did the right thing. Next time I'm caught out, I'll report it too. I suppose if an influx of complaints on a particular exercise, something will get rectified.

June 20, 2014

Ariaflame

Just to note for anyone reaching this point recently. Since the voice update this does sound correct now, una torta not la torta

September 12, 2016

GlendonStreetman

The cake is a lie!!!

April 11, 2016

KTR851580

What I came for

February 11, 2018

gologramme

I wonder, if I wrote "They wears a chocolate cake", would be it accepted as a correct answer?))))))

February 9, 2014

Jay_2016

wearing a chocolate cake, sure thing. on th chocolat fashion show in Paris they do wear chocolat clothing :) you re french?

February 19, 2014

gologramme

Nope) I'm from Ukraine)

February 24, 2014

gwendupre

that's what I wrote. I thought "porta/porto" is wear... even though I know it did not make sense.

April 22, 2014

JeanZhang44

Every time they say chocolate cake, i get hungry :D

September 1, 2015

Linda939482

This is silly... they take a chocolate cake and they carry a chocolate cake are BOTH correct, and both make sense if you don't know exactly what the speaker is telling you. I wrote "They take the chocolate cake" and it marked me incorrect. I believe it should have said "another correct answer is......."

August 10, 2018

hatFolk

If I wanted to make it clear that "Lady Gaga is wearing a cake" and not "Lady Gaga is bringing a cake", how would I do that?

June 1, 2018

Miro930113

i tried "they take a chocolate cake", but "take" is marked as incorrect ?! this is nonsense, it should have be "another solution is : they bring a chocolate cake"

September 19, 2018

P-Fogg

I agree. It even suggests 'take' and it makes perfect sense if the speaker isn't going to the same place as 'they' are taking the cake.

October 26, 2018

franwy

Why do I sometimes see "cioccolattO" spelled as "cioccolatA" I realize adjectives change endings to match the noun... but then unA tortA would seem like it would warrent the cioccolatA ending. ???? Can someone explain when we use the O ending versus A in this word?

October 13, 2014

DJJG7

"Chocolate" is a noun in this sentence. Its gender is masculine. "Al cioccolato" is short for "a il cioccolato." That can be translated as "at the chocolate"--which we would not say in English. But it is not an adjective (something I do not know much about yet). I hope that helps!

August 12, 2016

Ash.Purple

Second time seeing the word portare.. First one was translated as "to wear" ...Now this one I read as They wear a chocolate cake. I guess context matters.

May 12, 2018

DJJG7

Yes, "portare" means to carry and--by extension to clothing--to wear. The German verb "tragen" means the same thing.

May 12, 2018

Matttrahan

"They are bringing..." would be a proper translation as well. The present tense of romance languages conveys that idea.

March 26, 2014

lincolnroberts

Una torta al cioccolato? al means to the .Please explain.

September 29, 2014

Girishkorgaonkar

we use 'al' when the food is flavored with the ingredient. Here the flavor of the cake is chocolate. Use 'di' when the flavor is the main ingredient of the food. Ex: Succo di limone.

December 16, 2015

SignoftheStar

I'm with lincolnroberts. A chocolate cake would be "una torta di cioccolato", not "una torta al cioccolato".

October 3, 2014

Kanin_Neko

For me? :3

April 9, 2016

ImogenQuil

Couldn't it also be 'they deliver'? My Italian teacher at school said that portare can mean to deliver?

July 26, 2016

paulpureswag

Does the verb also mean they wear? Like "Loro portano vestiti"?

May 13, 2018

DJJG7

Wiktionary gives "wear" as the third definition: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/portare#Italian

And PONS gives it as the fourth: https://en.pons.com/translate?q=portare&l=enit&in=it&lf=it

May 13, 2018

Pete975877

How would you say 'They take a chocolate cake' ?

August 13, 2018

sylviamora

How come, "they take a chocolate cake" isnt accepted?

September 13, 2018

chocmole

Bring, carry, take All should be counted as possible answers

October 21, 2019

P-Fogg

Not so sure about take, which would be prendere, but otherwise I agree.

October 21, 2019

Mina3508

portano means bring on google translate and the translation here is take????

December 12, 2015

Ariaflame

Some words are like that, there's one in scottish gaelic which is a lot like portare, it means to take, to give, or to bring, depending on context. 'thoir' And it's one of the few irregular words just to make your head ache even more.

September 12, 2016

donnast

I also thought portano meant "they wear".

January 12, 2018

JenLovesSpanish

The translation on your program is bring or take for portano

July 16, 2018

Bill98991

Carry, wear, take, bring....I guess this is why there are fewer words in Italian than in English.

July 17, 2018

RichardCle230587

"Fetch" seems a reasonable English translation but is marked wrong.

October 24, 2018

Nicky68676

'Fetch' means 'go and get' - which isn't the same as 'take' or 'bring'. I can take a cake to a party; I can bring some cake back home after the party. In both cases, travel is in one direction only (to the party or to home). Neither of those would work with 'fetch', which is 'there and back' (e.g. please fetch me some cake from the kitchen).

April 9, 2019

DorisFortn

Sounded like she said "une"

November 1, 2018

Diane540044

Why not "They carry a chocolate cake" ? Without a context it can be either one.

November 9, 2018

MurrayTom

They can come again!

February 10, 2019

Joan555082

take is given as an acceptable answer and is a synonym for bring.

February 15, 2019

Nicky68676

I agree that 'take' should be accepted, but it's not quite a synonym: they indicate direction of travel from the speaker's location - 'bring' is towards, or along with, the speaker; 'take' is away from the speaker. I don't know if US English distinguishes between the two as much as UK English does, though.

April 9, 2019

Joan555082

You are correct. I expressed that badly. "take" and "bring" express the same motion but in different directions.

May 16, 2019

Julie510682

"Take" should also be correct

February 28, 2019

SwedishHunk

It seems that 'portare' can correlate to many Spanish​ verbs; llevar, usar, traer, and I am sure I forgot one.

April 13, 2019

Liberoculos

I wonder whether the translation "They bring a cake to the cholocate" is fine as well. If the sentence is "Loro portano una torta al ragazzo" there's no doubt, but with the chocolate...

May 16, 2019

P-Fogg

In Italian 'A' + def. article + noun is an adjectival phrase used commonly to describe food flavours and tastes. It is nothing like the use of 'A' to indicate the object of a transitive verb i.e. bring something to someone.

May 16, 2019

Liberoculos

I am aware of that phrase, but still see no difference between "chocolate cake" and "cake to chocolate", both will result in "torta al cioccolato", or?

October 1, 2019

NancyBenne3

I wrote, "we carry a chocolate cake" and it was wrong?

October 1, 2019

P-Fogg

They not We

October 1, 2019

CarlaCulve

I thought Porta was wear, so even tho I knew it had to be wrong, I wrote- they wear a chocolate cake. Where did these words come from? I finished the whole lesson, 100%, and cant pass the practices..........

October 24, 2019

Damian289571

Portano - they wear, they bring, they carry, they wear. Hey! Why I have mistake?

November 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.