"The girls read the newspaper."

Translation:De meisjes lezen de krant.

4 years ago

21 Comments


nicolam44

What is the difference between de and het

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

De is for feminine and masculine words, het for neuter words. More explanation on articles here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

4 years ago

peremolas

But in singular, you don't say 'de meisje', but 'het meisje'.... I'm a bit confused here

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Normally the grammatical gender of words will indeed match their natural gender. But diminutives are an exception, these are always neuter, e.g.:

  • de meid
  • het meisje
  • de vrouw
  • het vrouwtje
  • de man
  • het mannetje

Also see the explanation in the link in my post above.

4 years ago

nicolam44

Thank you!

4 years ago

btuck812

Why is meisjes de all of a sudden??? They could have told us :/

4 years ago

der_jojo
der_jojo

Because it's plural. Het meisje, de meisjes.

3 years ago

Ochua

Hi, I'm not really understanding the verb 'to read', could somebody tell me how it goes please? Sorry.

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

infinitief: lezen

ik lees jij leest hij/zij/het leest wij lezen jullie lezen zij lezen

3 years ago

LadiiA

Why lezen and not leest

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

The verb conjugation of lezen:

  • ik lees = I read
  • jij/u leest = you read (singular)
  • zij/hij/het leest = she/he/it reads
  • wij lezen = we read
  • jullie lezen = you read (plural)
  • zij lezen = they read
2 years ago

nico.bambach

Why is it de krant, not het krant? I thought het was used for neuter words and a newspaper is neuter, right?

2 years ago

Orpheus989689

Why isn't the word krant used?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • de krant
  • het dagblad / nieuwsblad
1 year ago

ajameskuhn

when are "lezen", "lazen", and "voorlazen" used differently? are there special cases for them or is this a conjugation question?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's conjugation indeed. See my reply LadiiA. Next to that voorlezen is a different verb, it means to read out loud to someone.

I wouldn't worry too much about it, you'll learn about it later. Lazen and voorlazen are in the past tense.

2 years ago

sharonb17

Thanks that is so hrlpful. I dorak Afrikaans so yhougjt thisnwould be so easy. A lot of words are similar but yhe pronounciation and spelling are different.

2 years ago

Princess746095

is it also correct to say De meisjes de krant lezen? I feels wierd to me now but just to be sure! also Is it ONLY when you have 2 verbs that a verb ends a sentence? Please Clarify!

Thanks!

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, the main verb generally comes second in a sentence: De meisjes lezen.

1 year ago

Princess746095

you've been so helpful thank you!

1 year ago

BucckyBarnees

Didn't even see the word dagblad until now, oh well...

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.