1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The girls read the newspaper…

"The girls read the newspaper."

Translation:De meisjes lezen de krant.

September 17, 2014

44 Comments


nicolam44

What is the difference between de and het


Susande

De is for feminine and masculine words, het for neuter words. More explanation on articles here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938


peremolas

But in singular, you don't say 'de meisje', but 'het meisje'.... I'm a bit confused here


Susande

Normally the grammatical gender of words will indeed match their natural gender. But diminutives are an exception, these are always neuter, e.g.:

  • de meid
  • het meisje
  • de vrouw
  • het vrouwtje
  • de man
  • het mannetje

Also see the explanation in the link in my post above.


EmoB1tch

Ok so i just learned this, words ending in je will be exceptions and use het, like het meisje. But side not plurals will use De too so..


malamoj

I don't understand why meisjes sometimes is de or het


btuck812

Why is meisjes de all of a sudden??? They could have told us :/


der_jojo

Because it's plural. Het meisje, de meisjes.


GaelicGirl2

They did, in the very first lesson actually.

Be sure to always read the tips. Reread if you have to. It saves a lot of questions (and other people having to answer them)

Also read the threads and other peoples questions. Some questions have literally been asked 30 times on a single thread. (And not just on that thread, the next thread it is the same questions all over again)

For people on the app, switch to website. The tis arent available on the app. And on the website no commercials or punishment for errors, no heartsystem.


nico.bambach

Why is it de krant, not het krant? I thought het was used for neuter words and a newspaper is neuter, right?


GaelicGirl2

Where did you read krant was neuter, or did you make that up yourself? (Many people seem to do that on this course for some reason..)

Krant is feminine so it will always use de (unless you change the noun into a diminutive all dominutives use het. )

If you don't know the gender of a noun check wiktionary. They will always say feminine masculine or neuter

(Don't use random other sites that claim they can tell you the article you need, so far I've only seen sites mentioned that make a mess of things and when trying a search myself I came across many bad sites. So stick to wiktionary, haven't found a single mistake regarding the gender. Also the site from taalunie basically the institution with the last say about the language (language union) I think that would be woordenlijst.org those are the only two I would call reliable in this matter (definitions on wiktio are only a rough guideline imo )


nicolepoluwu

Yes, but the thing with Dutch is that there's not always a reason why a word has either het or de. So it's more learning as most of them are "irregular".


LadiiA

Why lezen and not leest


Susande

The verb conjugation of lezen:

  • ik lees = I read
  • jij/u leest = you read (singular)
  • zij/hij/het leest = she/he/it reads
  • wij lezen = we read
  • jullie lezen = you read (plural)
  • zij lezen = they read

Ochua

Hi, I'm not really understanding the verb 'to read', could somebody tell me how it goes please? Sorry.


PaulineStinson

infinitief: lezen

ik lees jij leest hij/zij/het leest wij lezen jullie lezen zij lezen


sarahsmiles67

Ik lees... Je/Jij leest... Hij leest... Ze/Zij leest... Het leest... We/Wij lezen... Zij lezen... Jullie lezen.


Joshua523383

why is girl in dutch so complicated? its like mesije or something like that


Orpheus989689

Why isn't the word krant used?


El2theK
  • de krant
  • het dagblad / nieuwsblad

Andrei644659

I dont understand why it is DE woorden? Like the other comment. Isn't it a neuter word and is therefore Het woorden?


GaelicGirl2

What made you think it is neuter? The noun krant is feminine


ajameskuhn

when are "lezen", "lazen", and "voorlazen" used differently? are there special cases for them or is this a conjugation question?


[deactivated user]

    It is 'lazen voor' though, because 'voor' is a preposition only the infinite is one word (voorlezen) all the others it is two: Ik lees voor, ik las voor Je leest voor, je las voor Hij/zij/het leest voor, hij/zij/het las voor Wij lezen voor, wij lazen voor Jullie lezen voor, julie lazen voor Zij lezen voor, zij lazen voor Lezen/leest/lezen is present tense, while las/lazen is past tense. 'Lezen' is 'read' , and 'voorlezen' is something like 'read to'.


Susande

    It's conjugation indeed. See my reply LadiiA. Next to that voorlezen is a different verb, it means to read out loud to someone.

    I wouldn't worry too much about it, you'll learn about it later. Lazen and voorlazen are in the past tense.


Princess746095

    is it also correct to say De meisjes de krant lezen? I feels wierd to me now but just to be sure! also Is it ONLY when you have 2 verbs that a verb ends a sentence? Please Clarify!

    Thanks!


El2theK

    No, the main verb generally comes second in a sentence: De meisjes lezen.


Princess746095

    you've been so helpful thank you!


Luctor_Et_Emergo

    why de krant and not het (gender neutral) krant?


GaelicGirl2

    Why would it be neuter?

    Krant is a feminine noun and therefor uses de


WorkMovein2Life

    Hi GaelicGirl2,

    I thought it's neuter because krant = newspaper = no gender (in my language at least I think). Kindly advise why it is a feminine noun. It might be a feminine noun in Dutch but I don't know that.

    To remember it is "de" krant, I try to memorise and think it as "it is de because newspaper comes from trees" and de is for trees lol (according to tips section). Also because tips section says Dutch speakers don't think about the gender of a word and suggest we remember whether het/de.

    Would like your inputs. Thanks. :)

    *edit: I chanced upon your comment on checking the gender on Wiktionary. Will do that, though it would be interesting to know why krant is feminine, like some history/origin lesson.


Cyrene416035

    I'm too stupid for de and het!!! I'm going to throw my phone off the balcony!


GaelicGirl2

    There are only two options. Just learn them as part of the word, since they basicly are. Don't learn "huis", but learn "het huis"

    Reminder
    • All plurals use de
    • All diminutives use het

    So het huis will always be het huis, the genders are fixed with the noun, but as said above when the noun changes into plural of diminutive you get

    De huizen (plural)
    Het huisje (diminutive)


Orpheus989689

    Why is it nieuwsblad?


sofia451451

    De or het, that is the question, sir. Shakespeare


BucckyBarnees

    Didn't even see the word dagblad until now, oh well...


Ducks-are-c00l

    when is it "lezen" and when is it "lees"?


    [deactivated user]

      'Lezen' is plural, while 'lees' is singular. So it is 'ik lees' (I read), but 'wij lezen' (we read). 'Wij' can be 'wij/we/jullie etc..


Simshay

      Shouldn't it be het meisjes?


GaelicGirl2

      Plural always gets de


Xits_courtneyX

      How to find difference between lees leest and lazen ???


Tate43150

      is the r in krant totally silent?


GaelicGirl2

      Not totally but nearly. After let let air through after the k you slightly nearly close the gap again.

      Another way to get/practice the sound is take a deep breath and just do a very long kkkkkkkkkkkk and, before you run out of breath, make air go through faster in a sudden burst.

      (Extra info; in some areas of the netherlands the use a different r. Like kgrgrgrrgrant where everything vibrates)

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.