"Sus gafas"

Translation:Her glasses

5 years ago

70 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hafwyn

Gafas as in a glasses (to drink from) or glasses (to help eyesight?)

5 years ago

MayhemSan

eyesight, glasses to drink from are tasas, copas, vasos

5 years ago

Rickydito

cpt_: tazas

5 years ago

gringamo

It kind of makes me nuts because in Mexico we use lentes for eye glasses and various other words for drinking glasses. I have never heard gafas before...I did not know either.

4 years ago

rosajazl

Exactly! I'm Puerto Rican and we use "lentes" too...

4 years ago

subletter

"lentes" is common for glasses in Central America, not sure about South America.

In Spain, I only know of them using "gafas", while "lentes" is really just used for scientific contexts.

4 years ago

CharlieMan11

Lentes is probably lenses like those used in microscopes and other scientific equipment

3 years ago

TexMexChica

I'm not a native spanish speaker, but I learned anteojos for eye glasses.

4 years ago

recycledspring

Me too, i've heard my granny say anteojos for eyeglasses. I'm Filipino BTW.

4 years ago

LiezelJoyB

Hey! I'm Filipino too. Spanish is kinda easy to learn for us since it's somewhat the same in our language.

3 years ago

anise.sald

It's all about slang nowadays...

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Anteojos and lentes are the ones I know also. I've never heard of gafas.

4 years ago

EnriqueWood

Gafas is the same to Anteojos, but Gafas is for protecting the eyes of the sun

4 years ago

LiezelJoyB

So you mean Anteojos are like reading glasses while Gafas are those glasses with dark colored lenses?

3 years ago

Ilene-in-DP

Do you mean sun glasses?

3 years ago

TheQueenZerelda

Well i think this course is Spain Spanish so that might be why. I suppose the other countries that use Spanish might have a couple of different words for the same things, kinda like the difference between English in the U.K. and English in America.

3 years ago

BastiaanW

Well, vosotros is never used, so I can't agree that this course is Spain Spanish.

3 years ago

TheQueenZerelda

You're right, users say this course is Latin America Spanish.

3 years ago

EmilyS_00

It never used gafa in a lesson until I went to strengthen the skill.

4 years ago

MaxwellRisner

Eyesight. This lesson is clothing.

3 years ago

ZaidH04

I never thought about that. I always think is glasses for eyesight.

3 years ago

LittleBonsaiTree

I decided to try "their" for "sus" because I knew that 'his' and 'her' would work but it said it was wrong. Why didn't it accept "their"?

5 years ago

Jack_Mehoff

guess they fixed it because i just tried 'their glasses' and it worked.

4 years ago

LittleBonsaiTree

Yeah, I guess so :)

4 years ago

mangledmatt

just report it...i think these are new lessons so they need to work the kinks out

5 years ago

PreethamRo

Your is correct isn't it?

4 years ago

akilf
akilf

The main thing to look for is the capitalization of the word "Her" indicating it will start at the beginning of the sentence.

4 years ago

danimoh

Capitalization usually doesn't matter on Duolingo.

3 years ago

MaxwellRisner

It does now.

3 years ago

effnus

I'm still not clear why "sus gafas" is not "their glasses."

5 years ago

mrwuzzman

"their glasses" worked for me

5 years ago

mitaine56

it is

4 years ago

Rickydito

effnus: It could be. See Babella's comment, above.

5 years ago

ryannm

I put "their glasses" and it was accepted as correct.

5 years ago

Cdajao

Gafas (gapas) in Filipino is cotton lol.

4 years ago

psychofreak

What do we use for "their" ?

5 years ago

Babella

The same, "sus gafas", we know by context, but we say: mis gafas, tus gafas (or "sus gafas" if formal ("usted")), sus gafas (his/her), nuestras gafas, vuestras gafas (or "sus gafas" again if formal) and "sus gafas". It is a bit weird now that I see it, but it works like that.

5 years ago

SamuelOrr

Yes you are right, "sus" can mean his or her or your (singular formal) or your (formal plural) or their when referring to gafas. The exact meaning must be determined in any particular case by the context in which the word "sus" is used.

4 years ago

jmkaylor

Is gafas inter-changeable with lentes?

5 years ago

Rickydito

jmkaylor: Different countries have different names> I have heard these in various countries: gafas, lentes, anteojos, and one other one the Cubans use that I can't think of right now

5 years ago

gringamo

I have the same problem. I live in Mexico and always we use lentes.

4 years ago

RinInn

his, hers, or their?

5 years ago

MayhemSan

could be either, could also be "its glasses" su means "his hers its" but sus means "theirs" but since gafas is plural su becomes sus, making it impossible to determinie who sus is referring to lol

5 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

This is very misleading, cpt! 'su' can in fact also mean 'their' (as well as your (formal), his, her, its) when the thing being possessed is singular e.g. su camisa. The word 'sus' means exactly the same but is used when the possessed noun is plural e.g. sus gafas, as here. It never means theirs, that is used like, e.g. it is/they are mine, yours, his, hers, theirs.

4 years ago

b.kober

this can also be "your glasses".

5 years ago

RinInn

oh so its all in context then

5 years ago

b.kober

exactly

5 years ago

allani
allani

also "antiojos"?

4 years ago

gringamo

ANTEOJOS or lentes. In Mexico we much more frequently say, "lentes" and sun glasses are either "lentes del sol" or "lentes oscuros" My spelling might be off since i learned Spanish in Mexico from friends who don't speak English,not books. So,sometimes have not ever written the words...but i digress

4 years ago

canavaliagirl

I wrote sunglasses, but it was marked wrong.

4 years ago

mitaine56

because it would be : gafas de sol canavaliagirl

4 years ago

canavaliagirl

got it, but a lot of people simply use gafas in Central and South America, I suppose it's more of a context situation. I'll be more precise on duolingo

4 years ago

gringamo

not sunglasses. You need to add de sol, or oscuras for sun or dark glasses.

4 years ago

LeahBieber

thought the word was gloves

4 years ago

gringamo

guantes is gloves

4 years ago

Erica_BR

Her glasses is not the correct translation! Very strange

4 years ago

gringamo

Actually it is correct. AND more literally can also be: her glasses OR his glasses OR their glasses OR your glasses (formal you singular or plural)

4 years ago

LA.WINK

Hmm, when I clicked on the word glasses was not an option.

4 years ago

Tinxies
Tinxies

So, gafas is a pair of glasses or more than one pair of glasses?

4 years ago

mitaine56

Yes, gafas is always feminine and plural.

4 years ago

Tinxies
Tinxies

I'm sorry, I don't think you understand my question. Let me rephrase, does gafa mean one pair of glasses and gafas means more than one pair? For example, pantalon means pants with s but physically, it's just one thing and pantalones means more than one pair of pants. Does gafa works like that too?

4 years ago

mitaine56

It could be mis gafas for one pair or more because there,s no singular for gafas. For pantalones, it's the same as in French. I can say I put mis pantalones and it means one pair, Spanish and french are almost alike. In English we say : I put my glasses on, so I put only a pair at a time and I say glasses, not glass.

4 years ago

Lopakadeb

Could 'gafas' be like 'spectacles' in English - sort of old style English? Maybe 'lentes' is to glasses like 'gafas' is to spectacles?

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

It just depends on the region. In some places, "gafas" is more common, in others, "lentes" is.

4 years ago

damnthisaccount

This totally threw me off haha in my Spanish class we call eyeglasses "lentes"?? It looks like I'm not the only one who had that problem though. Will it still accept "lentes" as an acceptable translation for "eyeglasses"?

4 years ago

sandra.tur1

Ok, on one lesson they use gafas and the next its vasos.how do we know which one they want?

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

No-one seemed to answer you Sandra, so for you anyone else... Gafas = spectacles and vaso = (drinking) glass so it's down to context isn't it? I agree not much context in the short fragments though! We just have to live with it - and report it to Duo!

4 years ago

trackohbeast

could we also say anteojos?

4 years ago

CUEC

In the Spanish speaking country where I live, gatas refers solely to sunglasses, and other eyeglasses are called lentes!

4 years ago

vengence

Rosetta Stone Latin American Spanish edition teaches anteojos for glasses. In my high school and college spanish <gafas> was never taught / used for this term.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.