"Sus gafas"

Translation:Her glasses

June 4, 2013

70 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hafwyn

Gafas as in a glasses (to drink from) or glasses (to help eyesight?)

August 30, 2013

MayhemSan

eyesight, glasses to drink from are tasas, copas, vasos

September 4, 2013

Rickydito

cpt_: tazas

September 29, 2013

gringamo

It kind of makes me nuts because in Mexico we use lentes for eye glasses and various other words for drinking glasses. I have never heard gafas before...I did not know either.

December 13, 2013

rosajazl

Exactly! I'm Puerto Rican and we use "lentes" too...

December 27, 2013

subletter

"lentes" is common for glasses in Central America, not sure about South America.

In Spain, I only know of them using "gafas", while "lentes" is really just used for scientific contexts.

June 9, 2014

CharlieMan11

Lentes is probably lenses like those used in microscopes and other scientific equipment

January 17, 2015

TexMexChica

I'm not a native spanish speaker, but I learned anteojos for eye glasses.

March 6, 2014

recycledspring

Me too, i've heard my granny say anteojos for eyeglasses. I'm Filipino BTW.

April 1, 2014

LiezelJoyB

Hey! I'm Filipino too. Spanish is kinda easy to learn for us since it's somewhat the same in our language.

May 17, 2015

anise.sald

It's all about slang nowadays...

May 12, 2014

THeNeeno

Anteojos and lentes are the ones I know also. I've never heard of gafas.

May 16, 2014

EnriqueWood

Gafas is the same to Anteojos, but Gafas is for protecting the eyes of the sun

October 18, 2014

LiezelJoyB

So you mean Anteojos are like reading glasses while Gafas are those glasses with dark colored lenses?

May 17, 2015

Ilene-in-DP

Do you mean sun glasses?

May 28, 2015

TheQueenZerelda

Well i think this course is Spain Spanish so that might be why. I suppose the other countries that use Spanish might have a couple of different words for the same things, kinda like the difference between English in the U.K. and English in America.

March 22, 2015

BastiaanW

Well, vosotros is never used, so I can't agree that this course is Spain Spanish.

May 21, 2015

TheQueenZerelda

You're right, users say this course is Latin America Spanish.

May 21, 2015

EmilyS_00

It never used gafa in a lesson until I went to strengthen the skill.

July 5, 2014

MaxwellRisner

Eyesight. This lesson is clothing.

February 25, 2015

ZaidH04

I never thought about that. I always think is glasses for eyesight.

July 5, 2015

LittleBonsaiTree

I decided to try "their" for "sus" because I knew that 'his' and 'her' would work but it said it was wrong. Why didn't it accept "their"?

June 4, 2013

Jack_Mehoff

guess they fixed it because i just tried 'their glasses' and it worked.

October 19, 2013

LittleBonsaiTree

Yeah, I guess so :)

October 21, 2013

mangledmatt

just report it...i think these are new lessons so they need to work the kinks out

July 19, 2013

PreethamRo

Your is correct isn't it?

April 12, 2014

akilf

The main thing to look for is the capitalization of the word "Her" indicating it will start at the beginning of the sentence.

April 9, 2014

danimoh

Capitalization usually doesn't matter on Duolingo.

February 23, 2015

MaxwellRisner

It does now.

February 25, 2015

effnus

I'm still not clear why "sus gafas" is not "their glasses."

June 28, 2013

mrwuzzman

"their glasses" worked for me

August 12, 2013

mitaine56

it is

October 28, 2013

Rickydito

effnus: It could be. See Babella's comment, above.

October 2, 2013

ryannm

I put "their glasses" and it was accepted as correct.

July 1, 2013

Cdajao

Gafas (gapas) in Filipino is cotton lol.

July 30, 2014

psychofreak

What do we use for "their" ?

June 4, 2013

Babella

The same, "sus gafas", we know by context, but we say: mis gafas, tus gafas (or "sus gafas" if formal ("usted")), sus gafas (his/her), nuestras gafas, vuestras gafas (or "sus gafas" again if formal) and "sus gafas". It is a bit weird now that I see it, but it works like that.

June 4, 2013

SamuelOrr

Yes you are right, "sus" can mean his or her or your (singular formal) or your (formal plural) or their when referring to gafas. The exact meaning must be determined in any particular case by the context in which the word "sus" is used.

October 29, 2013

jmkaylor

Is gafas inter-changeable with lentes?

September 8, 2013

Rickydito

jmkaylor: Different countries have different names> I have heard these in various countries: gafas, lentes, anteojos, and one other one the Cubans use that I can't think of right now

September 29, 2013

gringamo

I have the same problem. I live in Mexico and always we use lentes.

December 13, 2013

RinInn

his, hers, or their?

September 17, 2013

MayhemSan

could be either, could also be "its glasses" su means "his hers its" but sus means "theirs" but since gafas is plural su becomes sus, making it impossible to determinie who sus is referring to lol

September 19, 2013

Johngt44

This is very misleading, cpt! 'su' can in fact also mean 'their' (as well as your (formal), his, her, its) when the thing being possessed is singular e.g. su camisa. The word 'sus' means exactly the same but is used when the possessed noun is plural e.g. sus gafas, as here. It never means theirs, that is used like, e.g. it is/they are mine, yours, his, hers, theirs.

September 17, 2014

b.kober

this can also be "your glasses".

September 24, 2013

RinInn

oh so its all in context then

September 26, 2013

b.kober

exactly

September 26, 2013

allani

also "antiojos"?

October 19, 2013

gringamo

ANTEOJOS or lentes. In Mexico we much more frequently say, "lentes" and sun glasses are either "lentes del sol" or "lentes oscuros" My spelling might be off since i learned Spanish in Mexico from friends who don't speak English,not books. So,sometimes have not ever written the words...but i digress

December 25, 2013

canavaliagirl

I wrote sunglasses, but it was marked wrong.

November 23, 2013

mitaine56

because it would be : gafas de sol canavaliagirl

November 23, 2013

canavaliagirl

got it, but a lot of people simply use gafas in Central and South America, I suppose it's more of a context situation. I'll be more precise on duolingo

November 23, 2013

gringamo

not sunglasses. You need to add de sol, or oscuras for sun or dark glasses.

December 13, 2013

LeahBieber

thought the word was gloves

December 3, 2013

gringamo

guantes is gloves

December 13, 2013

Erica_BR

Her glasses is not the correct translation! Very strange

December 25, 2013

gringamo

Actually it is correct. AND more literally can also be: her glasses OR his glasses OR their glasses OR your glasses (formal you singular or plural)

December 25, 2013

LA.WINK

Hmm, when I clicked on the word glasses was not an option.

February 1, 2014

Tinxies

So, gafas is a pair of glasses or more than one pair of glasses?

February 6, 2014

mitaine56

Yes, gafas is always feminine and plural.

February 6, 2014

Tinxies

I'm sorry, I don't think you understand my question. Let me rephrase, does gafa mean one pair of glasses and gafas means more than one pair? For example, pantalon means pants with s but physically, it's just one thing and pantalones means more than one pair of pants. Does gafa works like that too?

February 7, 2014

mitaine56

It could be mis gafas for one pair or more because there,s no singular for gafas. For pantalones, it's the same as in French. I can say I put mis pantalones and it means one pair, Spanish and french are almost alike. In English we say : I put my glasses on, so I put only a pair at a time and I say glasses, not glass.

February 7, 2014

Lopakadeb

Could 'gafas' be like 'spectacles' in English - sort of old style English? Maybe 'lentes' is to glasses like 'gafas' is to spectacles?

February 8, 2014

Samsta

It just depends on the region. In some places, "gafas" is more common, in others, "lentes" is.

March 6, 2014

damnthisaccount

This totally threw me off haha in my Spanish class we call eyeglasses "lentes"?? It looks like I'm not the only one who had that problem though. Will it still accept "lentes" as an acceptable translation for "eyeglasses"?

February 18, 2014

sandra.tur1

Ok, on one lesson they use gafas and the next its vasos.how do we know which one they want?

March 9, 2014

Johngt44

No-one seemed to answer you Sandra, so for you anyone else... Gafas = spectacles and vaso = (drinking) glass so it's down to context isn't it? I agree not much context in the short fragments though! We just have to live with it - and report it to Duo!

September 17, 2014

trackohbeast

could we also say anteojos?

March 30, 2014

CUEC

In the Spanish speaking country where I live, gatas refers solely to sunglasses, and other eyeglasses are called lentes!

May 4, 2014

vengence

Rosetta Stone Latin American Spanish edition teaches anteojos for glasses. In my high school and college spanish <gafas> was never taught / used for this term.

June 25, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.