1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He never dares to."

"He never dares to."

Translation:Hij durft nooit.

September 17, 2014

8 Comments


mcrucera

Would "nooit durft hij" be a correct sentence?


Gymnastical

Since all of you are essentially asking the same question, here's this. The way the Dutch word order works for a basic, statement sentence is the subject comes first, the main verb immediately follows, and then comes the time in which the action is done. There's more than that none of which is relevant to this sentence so if you want to know post on my stream. Hope this helps


WordFitlySpoken

Why "Hij durft nooit" instead of something like "Hij nooit te durft"?


jcbos

'nooit' is normally after the verb. You could use 'te' if you see this as the first part of a sentence. E.g. 'He never dares to swim' = 'Hij durft nooit te zwemmen'.


SimonMayer

seems a confusing sentence to be in the "Te + infinitive" lesson, then.


Brijsven

It's here because durven is one of the few verbs that automatically triggers the necessity for a te + infinitive construction.

durven, hoeven, hebben, komen

Read more here


vitomama

Why is 'Hij durft nooit te doen' not correct. Dank je wel.


Brijsven

Think about this:

Person 1: "Has he ever tried to talk to her when he sees her?"

Person 2: "No, he never dares to." (= he would never dare (to))

In your sentence, an object is necessary:

Hij durft het nooit te doen. -- "He never dares to do it."

Dat durft hij nooit te doen. -- "He never dares to do that"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.