Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He never dares to."

Translation:Hij durft nooit.

4 years ago

8 Comments


mcrucera

Would "nooit durft hij" be a correct sentence?

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

Since all of you are essentially asking the same question, here's this. The way the Dutch word order works for a basic, statement sentence is the subject comes first, the main verb immediately follows, and then comes the time in which the action is done. There's more than that none of which is relevant to this sentence so if you want to know post on my stream. Hope this helps

3 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

Why "Hij durft nooit" instead of something like "Hij nooit te durft"?

3 years ago

jcbos
jcbos

'nooit' is normally after the verb. You could use 'te' if you see this as the first part of a sentence. E.g. 'He never dares to swim' = 'Hij durft nooit te zwemmen'.

3 years ago

SimonMayer
SimonMayer

seems a confusing sentence to be in the "Te + infinitive" lesson, then.

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

It's here because durven is one of the few verbs that automatically triggers the necessity for a te + infinitive construction.

durven, hoeven, hebben, komen

Read more here

3 years ago

vitomama
vitomama

Why is 'Hij durft nooit te doen' not correct. Dank je wel.

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Think about this:

Person 1: "Has he ever tried to talk to her when he sees her?"

Person 2: "No, he never dares to." (= he would never dare (to))

In your sentence, an object is necessary:

Hij durft het nooit te doen. -- "He never dares to do it."

Dat durft hij nooit te doen. -- "He never dares to do that"

3 years ago