Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We force nobody to present."

Translation:Wij dwingen niemand om te presenteren.

3 years ago

10 Comments


leiah1231
leiah1231

Can you leave the 'om' out?

3 years ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

Yes, but up till now it is not accepted. I filed the option.

It is even cleaner to say 'Wij dwingen niemand te presenteren'. The words 'om' and 'er' are often used but not necessary.

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Does "om" have an actual, translatable meaning?

3 years ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

In a different setting it means 'around' like in 'Ik loop om de kerk' (I walk around the church) or 'Ik heb een pleister om mijn vinger' (I have a bandate around my finger).

In this setting however, I cannot address a translatable meaning. And while often used, it can as often be omitted.

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

^bandaid - band (a strip of material) + aid (help) - a strip of material that helps you to heal

1 year ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

"to present..." this is not a complete sentence for me. It needs an object or a reflexive pronoun. Or, failing that, the infinitival 'to be present'

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

It sounds odd to me also and I had to think about it before I realised they might be talking about students presenting their work and in that case it would work.

2 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

An earlier lesson used "presenteren de hond", which I took to be showing the dog (as at a dog show). But "show" is rejected.

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

Does this mean that no one is being forced to present (so they can if they want to but are not required to) or that the speakers are forcing that people not present (so they don't have a choice)

2 years ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

The first option. In the second case you would use a verb like 'verbieden', 'belemmeren' or 'voorkomen' and switch the 'nobody' to 'everybody'. Example: We verbieden iedereen te presenteren'. (We forbid everyone to present)

2 years ago