1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voglio un milione di persone…

"Voglio un milione di persone al mio matrimonio."

Translation:I want a million people at my wedding.

June 4, 2013

67 Comments


hybridpro

Is this a wedding or a rolling stone concert


safibta

This is an indian wedding happening in Italy


felipsag

Hopefully, the wedding being paid by the parents is not a tradition in italy anymore


silkwarrior

Yes - I hope he/she remembers to invite the bride/groom. (I hate "event" weddings in case you didn't guess)


cherub721

Unfortunately the groom dies six months before the wedding...


Divyangi07

Place it on duo to join all sentences to make a story!


kmadams11

The slowed voice says "una." I know its not right, but it would be helpful if it were fixed.


AnthonyAnt1

Yeh same. I definitely heard "una".


swntzu

It happens quite a lot.


KarenColle

Same. Reported 6/15/14.


jaiirapetjan

From this page I only have access to the recording at normal speed, and it sounds fine. Though I believe you, as Italians have a hard time ending a word on a consonant (when speaking English, for example). The TTS is made to sound like them.


josh2934

That's what we call high maintenance.


Martin135869

Bridezillacciona!


wiplala

so we all can go there too!!


f.formica

Sounds like an expensive wedding...


KarenColle

I assume this will a "no-host" affair?


italiaoo

Is "on my wedding" not good English? "I want a million people on my wedding." was rejected.


lastnightilie

yeah you wouldn't use that


OUMEN

The same !!!???


lucianadleme

Just family and a couple of friends, of course


felipsag

"I want ONE million people IN my wedding" why is that not absolutely the same thing?


jaiirapetjan

First of all, you wouldn't say "in" my wedding. It's "at." People come to the venue, they cannot get "in" to a wedding. Perhaps you might say that if they were actually participating in the service, but there can only be so many priests and bridesmaids, etc., never a million people!

Then regarding "one million" -- English speakers will invariably say "a dozen, a hundred, a thousand, a million" etc. because it's easier to pronounce. It also carries a semantic implication that the number might be approximate rather than a precise count. Of course, it is not incorrect to use "one" in these situations and Duolingo should accept it. In fact, if other numbers follow (implicating a precise count), then we would probably say "one." For example, a radio announcer might say, "we have reached our goal of one thousand five hundred dollars in donations today."


SedefRahimi

After this sentence,i think we should learn how to break up in italian


razvan_urbena

Hope it won't end in dramatic divorce.


ThePipster2

Sounds like something a little kid would say


julia.s.h

A kid of a millionare!


Todd675171

...said no man ever.


JonMiller00

I'm curious about the di in milione di persone. Is there a reason it's there? I haven't noticed di in other number + noun sentences. I appreciate any help.


jaiirapetjan

Use "di" whenever you need the indefinite article. A dozen, a hundred, a thousand. Italians also use the word "decina" for when you have about ten of something. So you would say "Voglio una decina di caramelle." Interestingly, they count and sell eggs in dozens just like us.


POMODOROCANE

Covid has entered the chat


JoeM.

Chi è la sposa fortunata (o sposo -- we don't judge), Duo? :)


cosmopolita61

Why not persons instead of people? I know people is mostly said, but....


Kmandadad

Grrr.... the "UNA" got me again. Many places in Duo it says "una" on slow and you have to be careful not to write what you hear...


KarenColle

Been there, done that , like many others. I keep wordreference.com handy, often just to check noun gender or adjective agreement forms! 《:-)


italikaren

No but seriously, do you use "a million people" expression to say "a LOT of people" or does it mean specifically 1000000 people?


MBD992

I was thinking the same... In Portuguese we do say "million/millions/hundreds of [something/people]" to indicate "a bunch of" /"a lot of" / "a pack of "/etc and thought that was what they meant, but a lot of the comments just say something like "its a big wedding"...


jaiirapetjan

I agree it's figurative. If you really wanted to emphasize precisely a million, you might say, "I want one million people."


biopot

My father is thrilled!


Carissa789117

Who's gonna pay for this shindig.


Sunshinesaway

Too many for my taste but have at it


Jae633849

Non è possibile, Duo!


Taina995669

I wrote ...to my wedding. For non english speaker sounds right. But now I suppose you wouldn't say so?!?


jaiirapetjan

No, "to" generally indicates motion towards something. Prepositions are tricky though. It's useful to look them up and read the example sentences.


Anastasia779528

What is the difference between 'person' and 'people'?


jaiirapetjan

"Person" is singular and "people" are plural.


Dina296630

People same as persons


EdwardHatfield

Did anyone else put 1000000 instead of a million?


Politten

Why is "I want a million OF people at my wedding" wrong?


jaiirapetjan

Well, that is the literal translation, but native English speakers would never say that! The number acts like an adjective here, you don't separate it with a preposition.


MatejMartan

Sorry Prince Harry did't recognize you right away


haydee14p

Good luck with that


MeroeOMER

...which is why he died sixty days before the wedding!


Puzzle36714

Haha sounds like she just needs to instagram live it!


David6809

Judging by the Grandparents in the last exercise, they'll probably all be relatives.


speaktorob

Three exclamation mark minimum at the end!!!


IsabelleFrater

It's a zoom wedding in quarantine.


Gigabeast

Good luck organising THAT during lockdown :+)


kdb119

That would easily qualify as a 'super-spreader' event!


KazeX

Where is the difference between a million people,and a million of people?There isn't any!But they decide,it's wrong!


CillaConwa

This sentence irritates the hell out of me. How stupid is she (I'm assuming it's a she, a man probably wouldn't say he wanted a million people.) I like the comment that says he died 6 months before the wedding. I don't blame him.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.