1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voglio un milione di persone…

"Voglio un milione di persone al mio matrimonio."

Translation:I want a million people at my wedding.

June 4, 2013

43 Comments

Sorted by top post

hybridpro

Is this a wedding or a rolling stone concert

July 19, 2013

safibta

This is an indian wedding happening in Italy

June 26, 2015

BritniMont

Royal wedding?

July 19, 2015

silkwarrior

Yes - I hope he/she remembers to invite the bride/groom. (I hate "event" weddings in case you didn't guess)

August 30, 2014

felipsag

Hopefully, the wedding being paid by the parents is not a tradition in italy anymore

June 16, 2019

kmadams11

The slowed voice says "una." I know its not right, but it would be helpful if it were fixed.

March 3, 2014

AnthonyAnt1

Yeh same. I definitely heard "una".

April 28, 2014

swntzu

It happens quite a lot.

June 5, 2014

KarenColle

Same. Reported 6/15/14.

June 16, 2014

cherub721

Unfortunately the groom dies six months before the wedding...

May 12, 2014

ThePipster2

Lol ya XD

May 14, 2018

holly.barl

Bridezilla.

April 21, 2014

Martin135869

Bridezillacciona!

October 4, 2019

josh2934

That's what we call high maintenance.

February 23, 2014

wiplala

so we all can go there too!!

June 4, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Sounds like an expensive wedding...

June 4, 2013

KarenColle

I assume this will a "no-host" affair?

June 16, 2014

italiaoo

Is "on my wedding" not good English? "I want a million people on my wedding." was rejected.

November 2, 2013

lastnightilie

yeah you wouldn't use that

November 28, 2013

italiaoo

Thanks!

November 28, 2013

OUMEN

The same !!!???

April 11, 2014

lucianadleme

Just family and a couple of friends, of course

December 11, 2014

Todd675171

...said no man ever.

October 22, 2018

felipsag

"I want ONE million people IN my wedding" why is that not absolutely the same thing?

June 16, 2019

JoeM.

Chi è la sposa fortunata (o sposo -- we don't judge), Duo? :)

January 16, 2014

cosmopolita61

Why not persons instead of people? I know people is mostly said, but....

April 15, 2014

GdenisM

Kardashian

July 24, 2014

Kmandadad

Grrr.... the "UNA" got me again. Many places in Duo it says "una" on slow and you have to be careful not to write what you hear...

October 20, 2014

KarenColle

Been there, done that , like many others. I keep wordreference.com handy, often just to check noun gender or adjective agreement forms! 《:-)

October 23, 2014

italikaren

No but seriously, do you use "a million people" expression to say "a LOT of people" or does it mean specifically 1000000 people?

August 26, 2015

MBD992

I was thinking the same... In Portuguese we do say "million/millions/hundreds of [something/people]" to indicate "a bunch of" /"a lot of" / "a pack of "/etc and thought that was what they meant, but a lot of the comments just say something like "its a big wedding"...

May 7, 2019

razvan_urbena

Hope it won't end in dramatic divorce.

December 18, 2015

ThePipster2

Sounds like something a little kid would say

May 14, 2018

Julia.s.h

A kid of a millionare!

May 14, 2018

Jae633849

Non è possibile, Duo!

February 9, 2019

Politten

Why is "I want a million OF people at my wedding" wrong?

July 26, 2014

biopot

My father is thrilled!

June 28, 2016

tajmahalkh

Hhhhhhhh

December 9, 2016

Carissa789117

Who's gonna pay for this shindig.

May 16, 2018

Sunshinesaway

Too many for my taste but have at it

June 24, 2018

MatejMartan

Sorry Prince Harry did't recognize you right away

February 20, 2019

haydee14p

Good luck with that

June 10, 2019

CillaConwa

This sentence irritates the hell out of me. How stupid is she (I'm assuming it's a she, a man probably wouldn't say he wanted a million people.) I like the comment that says he died 6 months before the wedding. I don't blame him.

August 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.