"That should be enough."

Translation:Dat zou genoeg moeten zijn.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

Dat zou moeten genoeg zijn , it should be accepted, please can someone report it to DUOLINGO? My "Report a Problem" buttom didn't work here, thank you in advance.

4 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The word order is not correct. It really should be 'Dat zou genoeg moeten zijn.'.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Actually this word order is used in Belgium, hardly ever in the Netherlands.

4 years ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

I know Susande, I am Flemish, but is that kind of wordorder wrong, in other words is it not following the rules of A.N.?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

I don't know, I only know about the usage (I cannot recall any Dutchman ever using this) xMerrie's post actually confirms that. I think it depends on the course builders, do they want to be lenient because it is used in Dutch, or do they want to mark it as incorrect because it's a Dutch (Nederland) course and this is not used in Nederland.

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.